android
  #1  
Old 02-15-2013, 06:56 PM
BadCam BadCam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Default I've gone back to the Clip+ (from Clip Zip)

I broke the screen of my Zip. I'm always very careful with it, but I must have somehow put too much pressure on the LCD screen at some stage, and the screen started bleeding red ink (that's what it looked like) and now the screen is completely dark and can't be used.

I thought long and hard about buying another Zip, but quite frankly I miss the ergonomics of the Clip+ (the Clip V2 was even better IMO). I've purchased a new version of the Clip+, for US$30.00 plus shipping, and that should be here next week.

I like the Clip+ in particular because the direction keys aren't flush up against the sides of the device. It's a lot harder with the Clip+ to accidentally change tracks while I'm working, and to me, it just feels better. The clip certainly isn't anywhere near as strong as the Zip, but I can't live with that, and if it breaks I can always jerry-rig something for it.

(I really would like to see the next version of the Clip with Bluetooth)
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-16-2013, 01:50 PM
dave61430 dave61430 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 158
Default

Can you post back if the new clip+ is any better than earlier clip+ on FM. The FM on mine drifts, not bad indoors but outdoors it's quite pronounced, must be a temperature thing.
I was thinking of trying the zip, haven't heard complaints about those.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-16-2013, 03:04 PM
BadCam BadCam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61430 View Post
Can you post back if the new clip+ is any better than earlier clip+ on FM. The FM on mine drifts, not bad indoors but outdoors it's quite pronounced, must be a temperature thing.
I was thinking of trying the zip, haven't heard complaints about those.
I'm not sure that I'd be of much assistance there. I don't use the FM radio much on the Clip's. What I do do is connect the MP3 player to an FM Transmitter, and that then gets picked up in the FM Radio on my Industrial Headset (Ear Muffs) or the radio in my factory, or by this, which in turn is usually plugged into the Ear Muffs. I do notice the "clicks" occasionally though:

http://www.amazon.com/Sony-MW1-Funct.../dp/B0073CE8Y2

That way, I can work with hands free and no cables getting in my way, and able to answer the phone when calls come in without having to remove my Ear muffs.

I'll have a listen to the Clip's FM for you and report back.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-01-2013, 01:40 AM
BadCam BadCam is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 17
Default

I'm embarrassed to say that these are not new Clip+'s. I think I duffed up. Made in June 2010.

But, I don't care. I missed these babies. One's for Disaster Scenarios.

So sorry dave61430. I cannot help you there.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 04-17-2013, 08:40 AM
JK98 JK98 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 4,005
Default

How do you know when they were made? Is there some way I can tell from the serial number?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-17-2013, 10:31 AM
dave61430 dave61430 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 158
Default

dave61430 got fed up with the fm and got a clip zip at a good price. Works great. The lock function on all models is to guard against accidental changes, but to each his own.
I think all the clip series are good buys, and the big upgrade was when the expansion capability was added.

The most dramatic change is to add Rockbox, this is easy to do and substantially changes the functionality. It can be used along side the original firmware or removed without a hassle.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 04-17-2013, 10:40 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dave61430 View Post

The most dramatic change is to add Rockbox, this is easy to do and substantially changes the functionality. It can be used along side the original firmware or removed without a hassle.
You'd have to pay me a lot of money to go back to the original firmware on my two Zips...and I have literally never even seen the OF on my e280.

At first I was going to say you couldn't pay me to go back to the OF on the Sansas, but then I remembered that I am poor....lol.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-17-2013, 08:53 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,280
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Marvin the Martian View Post
...and I have literally never even seen the OF on my e280.
Take my word for it then. Don't ever boot to it. You wouldn't like it. At all. Not even a little bit. Hate it would probably be more like it.

Got any 2 GB cards around? That's the largest it'll take in the OF. There are any number of limitations like that in the OF that makes the thought of using a E2xx sansa an absolute deal breaker for me.

It was buggy and crash prone enough that I installed Rockbox as soon as I figured out how. There was no automated installer and I was kind of afraid to run sanspatcher due the "you might brick your player" warnings.

I finally got sick of never knowing when the next "Bad Track" message would pop up and me strand me without music until I could get to a PC and fix it. At one point I was formatting and reinstalling the firmware so often I'm certain it killed the first E260 months sooner than what it should. It got so bad I was actually saving up to get an iPod.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 04-18-2013, 12:08 AM
dgb52 dgb52 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Seal Beach
Posts: 1,021
Default

Well actually the v2 e280 will take a 32gb card
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 04-18-2013, 12:37 AM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,280
Default

Marv has said before his is a v1. 2 GB in the OF is the limit on those.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 04-18-2013, 12:57 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dgb52 View Post
Well actually the v2 e280 will take a 32gb card
Quote:
Originally Posted by skip252 View Post
Marv has said before his is a v1. 2 GB in the OF is the limit on those.
Skip's right, mine is a v1.

I don't even have a card in it, actually. There's a little over 7GB of music on it, and I only use it at work plugged into the stereo there. It's great for that, just like a Fuze would be...but I wouldn't use either one any other way, because of the scroll wheel volume control, which I can't stand.

Before the iPod haters cry "hypocrisy!" at that statement, it's worth noting I only use my iPod Video either with an external amp with a dedicated volume control, or plugged into a stereo just like the e280.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:59 AM.