android
  #1  
Old 03-04-2013, 07:05 AM
andyed99 andyed99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Default cowon v5 adaptor

how do i update my firmware when the V5 keeps asking me to connect the adaptor which i dont have???
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-04-2013, 10:17 PM
El C's Avatar
El C El C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 366
Default

Do you mean the cable that is used to connect the V5 to the computer? Where did you obtain the player from?
__________________
Desktop: Objective2 > Audio Technica A900
Portable: Cowon D2+ > Headstage Arrow 3G > Phonak PFE 112 (grey filters + Comply tips)
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-05-2013, 02:57 AM
andyed99 andyed99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Default

bought on ebay i do have the usb lead the unit has only 1.06 firmware on it so i do think i need to update it but when it prompts me to attach connector i attach the usb and all it does is recharge do i have to but a adaptor to update ??
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-05-2013, 08:51 AM
El C's Avatar
El C El C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 366
Default

You need to download the firmware using your computer. Follow the instructions on this page
__________________
Desktop: Objective2 > Audio Technica A900
Portable: Cowon D2+ > Headstage Arrow 3G > Phonak PFE 112 (grey filters + Comply tips)
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-06-2013, 03:36 AM
andyed99 andyed99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Default

thanks El C but it still keeps asking me to connect the AC adaptor think i going to have to scout the sites to see if i can purchase one
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-06-2013, 03:38 AM
andyed99 andyed99 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 5
Default

it seems a bit odd that you cant update the firmware just by dropping the file into the root file have asked other people and they look perplexed when i tell them it wont upgrade without an AC adaptor
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-06-2013, 08:19 AM
El C's Avatar
El C El C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Canada
Posts: 366
Default

Having reread the link I posted, indeed it does say to connect the AC adapter. I'm guessing it's some kind of safety feature to ensure that there's a source of power during the update. Still, I've never owned a device that has such a requirement.
__________________
Desktop: Objective2 > Audio Technica A900
Portable: Cowon D2+ > Headstage Arrow 3G > Phonak PFE 112 (grey filters + Comply tips)
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 PM.