android
  #1  
Old 01-21-2013, 12:35 AM
Carson Dyle Carson Dyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 273
Default Is my Clip Zip dead?

Black screen, no signs of life, power button does nothing. I plug it into the USB port, nothing shows up in Explorer.

I have Rockbox loaded on it.

Anything I can try before RMAing it?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-21-2013, 12:38 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,582
Default

First, hold power for a long while and see if it reboots.

If that doesn't work, explain what happened.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-21-2013, 12:48 AM
Carson Dyle Carson Dyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 273
Default

Long power: nothing.

Yesterday, I was playing around with it, off of the USB cable, with a 32 GB mSD card installed, no headphones. I've only had it a few weeks and was trying to better familiarize myself with how Rockbox works on the Clip. The screen went blank and I figured the battery may have run out, so I hooked it up to the USB cable.

That was yesterday. I checked it again today. No response. I've removed the 32 GB card, no difference.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-21-2013, 12:53 AM
Carson Dyle Carson Dyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 273
Default

Oh ****. I just plugged in a set of IEMs, pressed power and ... there is life!

What's going on?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-21-2013, 01:00 PM
Tapeworm's Avatar
Tapeworm Tapeworm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California, the Granola State
Posts: 481
Default

It's haunted.

Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-21-2013, 04:41 PM
Carson Dyle Carson Dyle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 273
Default

Was this more likely to have been a hardware problem, such as a short, or a Rockbox issue?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-22-2013, 11:16 AM
Tapeworm's Avatar
Tapeworm Tapeworm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California, the Granola State
Posts: 481
Default

More like a random or intermittent glitch, in my opinion. If you start having constistent issues like this, then consider an RMA. Otherwise, don't worry about it.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:55 AM.