android
  #1  
Old 12-06-2012, 07:32 AM
demonseed demonseed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Default Newbie-How to fix firmware issue on XP

Hey Guys
I scored a cheap 30 gig Zen Xtra. I tried to load new firmware on it (on my mac thru parallels) and it froze. Anyways now when it boots it says "Firmware problem" and then it boots to the recovery menu.

I have tried to fix the issue on a windows xp sp2 however, when I plug in the player I get a bubble saying new hard ware detected.. however it will not install the driver no matter what I try.

I am tired of this and I am begging for help! How do I get this thing fixed? Please please explain to me what I need and how to do it. I would appreciate it.

thanks
Jim
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-07-2012, 12:51 AM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,055
Default

Do you have the creative software installed on the Xp pc?http://support.creative.com/Products...CategoryID:948 You will need to do so if not. Once you have that installed follow the steps to reload thew firmware.
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'

Last edited by coachop94; 12-07-2012 at 01:01 AM. Reason: link.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-07-2012, 05:42 AM
demonseed demonseed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Hey
Can you confirm what software your referring too? I loaded the driver on but nothing else. I did try the firmware upgrade software too but did not put on any Creative software.

thanks
Jim
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-07-2012, 03:28 PM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,055
Default

What driver did you load? Did the firmware run on the computer?
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-08-2012, 04:30 PM
demonseed demonseed is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2012
Posts: 3
Default

Hey
Ok I put on the creative app and WM 10 and it worked! however I am still having the same issue as firmware 1... NO SOUND?? I have only tried my iphone headphones.... but they work fine on my ipod and computer.... I am afraid that something is wrong with the Xtra? Any suggestions?

Thanks for the help
jim
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-08-2012, 06:48 PM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,055
Default

Ok sounds like the headphone jack needs to be soldered. It is a common issue with the player. But, here is a link with video showing how to fix. http://www.rimmell.com/creative_nomad_socket.htm
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:13 PM.