android
  #381  
Old 05-20-2012, 07:09 AM
bittuvns bittuvns is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 3
Default

shuffling is always enabled on my player..so i want it to jump from directory to directory randomly..but cant find any option to do that in rockbox..any advice would be helpful..
about dithering, well it did the trick for me..i had enabled both timestrech and dithering, so my player hanged..i disabled dithering nd it doesnt hangs anymore.. thats what worked for me..

Btw, i like the stock firmware also..i has its own merits...
but yes, rockbox adds so much functionality to the player... coverflow is so cool....couldnt believe that its possible in this small player...so many games are there...so it is superior in every possible way to stock firmware..

Last edited by skip252; 05-20-2012 at 07:16 AM. Reason: posts merged, please edit consecutive posts instead of multiposting
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #382  
Old 05-20-2012, 11:35 AM
Tapeworm's Avatar
Tapeworm Tapeworm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California, the Granola State
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bittuvns View Post

shuffling is always enabled on my player..so i want it to jump from directory to directory randomly..but cant find any option to do that in rockbox..any advice would be helpful..
Shuffle is also an option in Rockbox. Do you have it turned on?
Reply With Quote

  #383  
Old 05-20-2012, 11:54 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bittuvns View Post
shuffling is always enabled on my player..so i want it to jump from directory to directory randomly..but cant find any option to do that in rockbox..any advice would be helpful..
In the playback settings menu, look for "auto-change directory"...and you'll have three choices, yes, no, or random.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #384  
Old 05-21-2012, 05:28 PM
tupac0306 tupac0306 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Does anyone still happen to have the build for 120221 or 120229? Both of the links are down. Can someone help me to get a link of either of them?

Thank you very much in advance.

Regards
Reply With Quote

  #385  
Old 05-21-2012, 06:41 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tupac0306 View Post
Does anyone still happen to have the build for 120221 or 120229? Both of the links are down. Can someone help me to get a link of either of them?
They were superseded by the newer builds linked in the first post. Given how many bugs have been fixed in just the last week I probably wouldn't recommend running them anyway.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #386  
Old 05-21-2012, 06:58 PM
tupac0306 tupac0306 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Yeah. actually I just wanted to test them since the newest build does have problem too. I found it have gaps when I switch songs if I set my "while playing" screen to rockbox failsafe. Although the cabbiev2 works perfect, I couldn't find any good chinese fonts to make every letter show in that screen background. All the fonts are too big. But I didnt seem to have the gap problem when I was running rockbox failsafe while playing screen on 120221 or 29. I could be wrong though..lol..
Reply With Quote

  #387  
Old 05-22-2012, 01:25 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tupac0306 View Post
Yeah. actually I just wanted to test them since the newest build does have problem too. I found it have gaps when I switch songs if I set my "while playing" screen to rockbox failsafe. Although the cabbiev2 works perfect, I couldn't find any good chinese fonts to make every letter show in that screen background. All the fonts are too big. But I didnt seem to have the gap problem when I was running rockbox failsafe while playing screen on 120221 or 29. I could be wrong though..lol..
Memory corruption when using other themes was fixed a few days ago. Does using that theme still cause problems with the current build?
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #388  
Old 05-22-2012, 02:11 PM
tupac0306 tupac0306 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
Memory corruption when using other themes was fixed a few days ago. Does using that theme still cause problems with the current build?
Yes rockbox failsafe theme still has corruption when switching songs (Without album artwork). Far slower than cabbiev2 theme.
Reply With Quote

  #389  
Old 05-22-2012, 02:39 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tupac0306 View Post
Yes rockbox failsafe theme still has corruption when switching songs (Without album artwork). Far slower than cabbiev2 theme.
File a bug report with a description of how to reproduce the problem so that jdgordon sees it.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #390  
Old 05-23-2012, 05:53 AM
tupac0306 tupac0306 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
File a bug report with a description of how to reproduce the problem so that jdgordon sees it.
Sorry how am I supposed to do that? Do I send it to the rockbox website? and how?

To reproduce the problem, just simply go to theme > while playing screen> rockbox safefail.

Then the gaps start to show when switching songs (especially large ones)
Reply With Quote

  #391  
Old 05-23-2012, 10:28 AM
mamamia88 mamamia88 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 823
Default

Ok I have a very annoying problem. My clip zip won't mount again after ejecting from my debian computer until a reboot has been performed. It will just lock up. Any idea what might cause this? @ dftk your patched build works while the official builds don't but i can't figure out how to speed up playback since holding down play does nothing but play and pause.

Last edited by mamamia88; 05-23-2012 at 10:46 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #392  
Old 05-23-2012, 06:47 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tupac0306 View Post
Sorry how am I supposed to do that? Do I send it to the rockbox website? and how?
Rockbox website, bugs link. Be as detailed as possible.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #393  
Old 05-24-2012, 12:49 AM
liQuid's Avatar
liQuid liQuid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Viçosa, MG, Brazil
Posts: 79
Default

Is there any way to disable USB transfer? I mean, get back to the OF USB transfer mode? I'm constantly getting USB errors (the screen turns white and then starts blinking) when I connect my Zip. I don't know if this is a common error.
Reply With Quote

  #394  
Old 05-24-2012, 12:43 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,587
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by liQuid View Post
Is there any way to disable USB transfer? I mean, get back to the OF USB transfer mode? I'm constantly getting USB errors (the screen turns white and then starts blinking) when I connect my Zip. I don't know if this is a common error.
Sure, just boot into the sandisk firmware.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #395  
Old 05-31-2012, 11:01 AM
Pickaxe Pickaxe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default

hey dfkt, any chance you could release a new patched build with the latest rockbox merges?

thanks so much.

edit: no longer neccessary now that I've figured out how to build these myself. Still, I really appreciate your hard work.

Last edited by Pickaxe; 06-02-2012 at 02:25 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #396  
Old 06-02-2012, 02:23 PM
Pickaxe Pickaxe is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 8
Default

Um, for anyone who wants it, I've made a new keymap for personal use which makes Rockbox more useable to me. Here's what it changes:

- Short-pressing Home now does nothing. I needed a key to 'safely' turn on the backlight.

- Long-pressing Home anywhere except WPS will put you in the WPS. Long-pressing Home on the WPS will put you in the main Rockbox menu. Yes, there is no way to access Quickscreen with my keymap.

- Long-pressing Play/Pause in the WPS shows the ID3 information for current track instead of the pitch screen.

Hopefully someone finds this useful.
Attached Files
File Type: zip easykeymap.zip (831 Bytes, 5 views)
Reply With Quote

  #397  
Old 06-02-2012, 02:42 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickaxe View Post
- Short-pressing Home now does nothing. I needed a key to 'safely' turn on the backlight.
Pressing the down button already did that.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #398  
Old 06-02-2012, 03:56 PM
Tapeworm's Avatar
Tapeworm Tapeworm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: California, the Granola State
Posts: 481
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pickaxe View Post
Um, for anyone who wants it, I've made a new keymap for personal use which makes Rockbox more useable to me. Here's what it changes:

- Short-pressing Home now does nothing. I needed a key to 'safely' turn on the backlight.
There is already a selectable option to do this in Rockbox. Settings > General Settings > Display > LCD Settings > First Button Press Enables Backlight Only.
Reply With Quote

  #399  
Old 06-04-2012, 09:51 AM
Vapre Vapre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 12
Default Data abort on USB connection

From my random experimentation, it seems that builds after 5/19/12 give me a data abort error when I connect my zip to a computer via USB.

The following builds gave me the data abort error:
5/20/12
5/21/12
5/24/12
5/29/12
6/2/12
6/4/12

The following older builds allowed me to connect with no error:
5/8/12
5/12/12
5/17/12
5/18/12
5/19/12

Is there something about the newer builds (after 5/19/12) that's making my zip crash? Is it a possible hardware error?
Reply With Quote

  #400  
Old 06-04-2012, 01:50 PM
mamamia88 mamamia88 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 823
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Vapre View Post
From my random experimentation, it seems that builds after 5/19/12 give me a data abort error when I connect my zip to a computer via USB.

The following builds gave me the data abort error:
5/20/12
5/21/12
5/24/12
5/29/12
6/2/12
6/4/12

The following older builds allowed me to connect with no error:
5/8/12
5/12/12
5/17/12
5/18/12
5/19/12

Is there something about the newer builds (after 5/19/12) that's making my zip crash? Is it a possible hardware error?
try using the of for awhile with usb and see if anything goes wrong to rule out hardware problem
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:28 AM.