android
  #1  
Old 05-14-2012, 04:00 AM
drzues drzues is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Athens, Greece
Posts: 5
Default Dead volume button(s) - a workaround

The 13th seems to be a bit of an unlucky day for me, the + volume on my i7 died, which wouldn't have mattered so much if I hadn't just turned vol to 0 by accident! I cannot live without my MP3 player, I don't hear my other half snoring, nor the cat wailing, the dustbin lorry, etc. Not to mention I listen to so many podcasts ...
Anyway, while waiting for AMP3 to see about repairing, I thought up a workaround.

I reformatted and popped on FW again (although I discovered this still works without doing that first). Then the key move - I set country to USA, which resets the volume to 14, Yeah! Sound! (it didn't do that with the 'Europe' selection, the vol stayed at 0).

With sound now back, you can go to JetEffect and set up a profile by adjusting the bars, either of the user, or of the various other ones to set a specific vol level (14 is way too loud for me unless on a bus). I used the user profile only. I then went back in the menu to the main JetEffect options and right at the bottom, there is Preset ... if you go into that and press and hold the play key, it then says 'Load' and 'Save'. I saved. I then repeated that for another few times so that I now have a set of EQ profiles at different levels to use when I want to go up in volume (in this case in addition to the standard JetEffect profiles. If you adjust the standard EQ profiles like Voc/Met/ etc, that expedites things (actually better as fewer moves to make when you want to use them, and you can scroll through). So when you want to adjust the vol up, you now select one of the profiles at the level you desire! Simples!

Sounds rather long-winded but it really is very easy if you have no other way of turning your volume back up if you need to turn it down. Or if neither of your vol buttons work at all.

I imagine it pretty well works for any iaudio that has JetEffect setup like that.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-14-2012, 04:07 AM
sideways sideways is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 590
Default

I had the exact same problem with my sansa clip plus back in the day. The volume up button broke after too much rough use.

My workaround was to use the "reset factory/default settings" option from the menu. That reverted to volume to a level higher than what I actually needed. Since the volume down button still worked I could adjust the volume down as necessary and the whole thing was only a minor annoyance. I imagine those with some programming experience could also create a workaround using rockbox.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-14-2012, 05:15 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

@drzues nice idea, glad it works for you. Here’s hoping I won’t need to use it with my i7 ever

@sideways rockbox would be another workaround for the clip, using the volume in the sound settings rather than volume keys. Unfortunately for drzues rockbox was never finished for the i7.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-14-2012, 02:09 PM
sideways sideways is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 590
Default

Aaah so workaround already exists in rockbox. I should have known.

Next challenge for the rockbox devs, a cure for the common cold.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
button, volume, volume button broken, volume level, workaround

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:25 AM.