android
  #601  
Old 02-01-2012, 05:47 PM
MrVibrating MrVibrating is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Just tried with headphones and it seems OK.. strange... i don't normally use 'phones, i have it connected up to amplifiers instead, the previous version was fine but now the bass clips at moderate volume. But not with the R0 app - that's still clean and loud. But it seems fine with headphones, i don't get it... OK ignore for now, i need to investigate further, obviously.. I must've set it up wrong, but i'm sure i'm using exactly the same settings as the previous version - all default, except bass +18 and treble +9. Sounded fine with all my tunes before, now they sound farty...

Sorry, i'll check this out more thoroughly tomorrow and report back...
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #602  
Old 02-01-2012, 05:51 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,605
Default

bass +18
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #603  
Old 02-01-2012, 06:32 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVibrating View Post
now the bass clips at moderate volume.
Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVibrating View Post
all default, except bass +18 and treble +9. Sounded fine with all my tunes before, now they sound farty...
So you drive bass 18 dB above saturation and you say it clips

Take a look at the rockbox manual (for any target, eq is the same on all), it has a good description of how to use a real EQ:

http://download.rockbox.org/daily/ma...l#x9-1110006.8

You need to use precut or negative gain to avoid driving things above 0dB or the amp will saturation and you'll get distortion.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #604  
Old 02-02-2012, 03:21 PM
MrVibrating MrVibrating is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Yes it's saturating, but that doesn't seem to solve the volume issue - and also, why only this latest build, not the last one?

I had a play around again today, same result - with volumes as low as -18 to -24 i still get severe clipping.

RB used to be loud and clear with the same bass and treble settings - everything the same - now it's quiet and crackly, just unusable. I have to stick to R0 app for now.

Also there's the question of why it only saturates when amplified - not when using headphones connected directly to the YP-R0. My amplifiers take up to 5V on the low gain input signal, and like i say, the previous version of RB was fine, and R0 app remains fine too. It's only when i use this latest build.. the previous build i used had the digital distortion, but was otherwise loud and clear.

It's as if there's an impedence mismatch or something, but only when using RB!

And yes +18 bass might seem high but that's the lowest setting i use - it's normally set at +24 and previous version of RB was fine at this setting. I have a seperate amplifier for the subwoofers and an active crossover network with a 60Hz cutoff, 300W to 440W depending on how i wire up the subs (2ohm DVC Kickers). So it shouldn't be saturating, and like i say, previous version of RB was OK, R0 app still OK...

But latest build RB is half the volume it should be and heavily saturated.. but only when amplified! Weird huh?
Reply With Quote

  #605  
Old 02-02-2012, 03:43 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,625
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVibrating View Post
I had a play around again today, same result - with volumes as low as -18 to -24 i still get severe clipping.
Did you apply the precut as the manual suggests? You should get severe clipping at any volume level if you have the bass set 18 dB above saturation without applying enough precut.

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVibrating View Post
RB used to be loud and clear with the same bass and treble settings - everything the same - now it's quiet and crackly, just unusable.
Its possible bass and treble adjustments were disabled on whatever build you were using before.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #606  
Old 02-02-2012, 07:07 PM
MrVibrating MrVibrating is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 23
Default

The bass and treble were definitely working fine in the previous version. Like i say, it'd play fine all day with bass between +18 and +24 - the only settings i use. It's definitely RB that's clipping and not my hifi - R0 app sounds fine with comparable bass levels. I have a 120Hz high pass filter on the full-range speakers too. Can't find a manual in RB, and no manual online either. None of the manuals for other players i've found mention precut. I do see the setting there however so i'll try turning it on tomorrow.. i'm doubtful this addresses the problem though - if it's saturating then why's it so much quieter rather than louder? Why could the previous version and R0 app handle bass, and current build can't? I'll also try turning the bass down tomorrow, just to see what happens, but then i can't hear my subs so that isn't a solution...

Perhaps tomorrow someone else could also try amplifying their YP-R0 to see if they can replicate the problem? It's a big difference between RB and R0 app, or first build compared to current one.. can't just be me affected..?
Reply With Quote

  #607  
Old 02-03-2012, 05:03 AM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MrVibrating View Post
The bass and treble were definitely working fine in the previous version. Like i say, it'd play fine all day with bass between +18 and +24 - the only settings i use. It's definitely RB that's clipping and not my hifi - R0 app sounds fine with comparable bass levels. I have a 120Hz high pass filter on the full-range speakers too. Can't find a manual in RB, and no manual online either. None of the manuals for other players i've found mention precut. I do see the setting there however so i'll try turning it on tomorrow.. i'm doubtful this addresses the problem though - if it's saturating then why's it so much quieter rather than louder? Why could the previous version and R0 app handle bass, and current build can't? I'll also try turning the bass down tomorrow, just to see what happens, but then i can't hear my subs so that isn't a solution...

Perhaps tomorrow someone else could also try amplifying their YP-R0 to see if they can replicate the problem? It's a big difference between RB and R0 app, or first build compared to current one.. can't just be me affected..?
I use it too also through an amplifier sometimes and it just works (bass +10), but maybe could you post a specific file? So we can do some detailed tests! I'm not audiophile, tough
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #608  
Old 02-03-2012, 10:28 AM
ditto ditto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Default

I want to ask something..
If I want to RB the R0 so I just put the ".Rockbox" folder into the device ?
Reply With Quote

  #609  
Old 02-03-2012, 10:43 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,605
Default

You just follow the instructions in the 1st post of this thread
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #610  
Old 02-03-2012, 10:00 PM
ditto ditto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Oh I'm sorry, I didn't see the 1st page before..
Btw thx

Oh, I have a few questions about the Rockbox :
1.) Is the RB increase the Sound Quality ?
2.) Is the RB for R0 had sound feature like the others? (sansa fuze/clip+)
3.) If I use the RB can I use the DNSe features too ?


Terima Kasih (Thank You in Indonesian laguage)
Sorry if my English bad. .
Reply With Quote

  #611  
Old 02-04-2012, 02:25 AM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ditto View Post
Oh I'm sorry, I didn't see the 1st page before..
Btw thx

Oh, I have a few questions about the Rockbox :
1.) Is the RB increase the Sound Quality ?
2.) Is the RB for R0 had sound feature like the others? (sansa fuze/clip+)
3.) If I use the RB can I use the DNSe features too ?


Terima Kasih (Thank You in Indonesian laguage)
Sorry if my English bad. .
1) If the internal codecs of rockbox are better, it sounds better. If not, it is the same => quality should be the same.
2) It is quite a normal rockbox, just under the hood is a bit different from other ports
3) No, of course not. You cannot use them since it's part of the original firmware.
4) To remove all doubts you'd better install it and try it. Only in this way you can answer your questions
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #612  
Old 02-04-2012, 07:17 AM
ditto ditto is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lorenz092 View Post
1) If the internal codecs of rockbox are better, it sounds better. If not, it is the same => quality should be the same.
2) It is quite a normal rockbox, just under the hood is a bit different from other ports
3) No, of course not. You cannot use them since it's part of the original firmware.
4) To remove all doubts you'd better install it and try it. Only in this way you can answer your questions
Okay thanks
I will try rockbox my R0 and I will report
Reply With Quote

  #613  
Old 02-04-2012, 12:34 PM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saratoga View Post
So you drive bass 18 dB above saturation and you say it clips

Take a look at the rockbox manual (for any target, eq is the same on all), it has a good description of how to use a real EQ:

http://download.rockbox.org/daily/ma...l#x9-1110006.8

You need to use precut or negative gain to avoid driving things above 0dB or the amp will saturation and you'll get distortion.
Rockbox is supposed to do that automatically isn't it? Perhaps that's not working anymore?
__________________
;;
Reply With Quote

  #614  
Old 02-05-2012, 07:14 AM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

This morning I worked a little on FM radio. I think there is something wrong in the audio line in selection or what since I cannot listen nothing, while opening radio device MAKES the radio chip turning on (tested using an external C program, where a script was setting alsa properly before turning on line input ecc). I'm still not sure what's wrong though and I haven't so much time these days
But after all, I think that we should write a kernel module able to directly access to device, reading and writing it's registers plus turning it on / off. In this way we can use rockbox driver (already present) to manage the rest (tuning, rds etc).
What do you think kugel? Because samsung's module is a pain to be reversed I guess
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #615  
Old 02-05-2012, 08:17 AM
kugel's Avatar
kugel kugel is offline
Rockbox Developer
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 1,153
Default

I think it would be nice to avoid a kernel module if possible. But it's not *that* bad and if it works out easier for you I won't complain.
__________________
;;
Reply With Quote

  #616  
Old 02-05-2012, 01:47 PM
Appick's Avatar
Appick Appick is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: France
Posts: 83
Default

Has nobody else got the same sound problems as Zema and me (post 585)? I thought that formating the player had solved the giltches but they came back after awhile. Have you got ideas what can be provoking this?
__________________
Appick
Reply With Quote

  #617  
Old 02-07-2012, 06:47 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,605
Default

Nothing new or important but just for the symbol: the R0 has now its own thumbnail here http://build.rockbox.org/ Isn't that beautiful?

Thanks to perfectdrug for designing the pic in SVG format
http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/12577

The R0 also shows up here now hehe http://themes.rockbox.org/
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*

Last edited by lebellium; 02-07-2012 at 07:01 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #618  
Old 02-07-2012, 09:31 AM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lebellium View Post
Nothing new or important but just for the symbol: the R0 has now its own thumbnail here http://build.rockbox.org/ Isn't that beautiful?

Thanks to perfectdrug for designing the pic in SVG format
http://www.rockbox.org/tracker/task/12577

The R0 also shows up here now hehe http://themes.rockbox.org/
Great
EDIT: uhm for the themes: there are NONE listed?! Strange...maybe someone has typed the resolution wrongly somewhere?

Quote:
Has nobody else got the same sound problems as Zema and me (post 585)? I thought that formating the player had solved the giltches but they came back after awhile. Have you got ideas what can be provoking this?
I suggest you to try to do a scandisk (-> fsck.vfat /dev/sdX -aw on linux) because when the filesystem becomes corrupt in some way, we noticed abnormal cpu usage or so!
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

  #619  
Old 02-07-2012, 10:54 AM
ottogrey ottogrey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Russia
Posts: 16
Default

Hello. I think I found a small graphical bug.
In default skin(cabbiev2) does not change icon when changes state of shuffle (on\off). Icon always "off"

I found a solution. in file .rockbox\wps\cabbiev2.wps
line %xl(D,shuffle-240x320x16.bmp,139,0) -> %xl(D,shuffle-240x320x16.bmp,0,0)

sorry my English, and brevity.

Last edited by ottogrey; 02-07-2012 at 10:58 AM. Reason: screenshot
Reply With Quote

  #620  
Old 02-07-2012, 01:25 PM
Lorenz092 Lorenz092 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 449
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ottogrey View Post
Hello. I think I found a small graphical bug.
In default skin(cabbiev2) does not change icon when changes state of shuffle (on\off). Icon always "off"

I found a solution. in file .rockbox\wps\cabbiev2.wps
line %xl(D,shuffle-240x320x16.bmp,139,0) -> %xl(D,shuffle-240x320x16.bmp,0,0)

sorry my English, and brevity.
You should report this kind of "general" issues (not related to our port) to rockbox community (via irc, flyspray...)
Thanks anyway
__________________
Check out my modded firmware both for YP-R0 and YP-R1!!!
** DONATE ** -> https://www.paypal.com/cgi-bin/webscr?cmd=_s-xclick&hosted_button_id=K658CHJKX2X8C
NOTE: if you want to donate for Rockbox itself and not my work, go to their website!!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
r0, rockbox, samsung yp-r0

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:25 AM.