android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Cowon iAudio > Cowon D3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2011, 12:52 PM
darkinsomnian darkinsomnian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Unhappy Any Fix 4 the volume limit outside stock of cowon music player

Hi there, this is something that ive found really infuriating ever since i got the player, the fact that outside of the Cowon music app the volume seems to automatically take on the EU limited sound levels. Im a Spotify user so would like to experience the full volume levels inside this application, is there a workaround/fix to do this? In case this is relevant, please note i havent yet installed the newest firmware as my D3s screen cracked during an unfortunate holiday accident and AMP3 (DAD) have taken over five months so far to get round to fixing it . Cheers for any help.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-10-2011, 01:56 PM
Misha~an's Avatar
Misha~an Misha~an is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 13
Default

One possible workaround:
Launch the 'Mic Recorder' app and press Home (not the Back key). Volume should be maxed out, like when a Cowon app is used.
The volume boost is temporary, it goes back to normal state if the D3 is powered down or if the Cowon Music App is launched.
Worked on mine , fw 1.55 (rooted) with Rockbox, PowerAmp.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-13-2011, 02:08 PM
darkinsomnian darkinsomnian is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Posts: 3
Talking

Misha~an you my friend are an absolute genius... works a treat!!!, i was actually considering selling the player it annoyed me so much. Thanks again!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-13-2011, 02:22 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Flash a non-EU firmware on the D3. That was the first thing I did. You have to first use the 'deep flash' x.53 version to achieve that. Use either 3.53 or 4.53 - doesn't really matter which one. Then upgrade to the corresponding x.55 version.

EDIT: Maybe I misunderstood, and you described a bug I haven't encountered?
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-08-2012, 09:12 AM
Weaves Weaves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
Flash a non-EU firmware on the D3. That was the first thing I did. You have to first use the 'deep flash' x.53 version to achieve that. Use either 3.53 or 4.53 - doesn't really matter which one. Then upgrade to the corresponding x.55 version.

EDIT: Maybe I misunderstood, and you described a bug I haven't encountered?
dftk,

I was having the same problem as them using either Rockbox, or JukeFox. I tried your suggestion, and the problem still exists.

Misha~an's solution is the current workaround.


It was also discussed here:

http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showthread.php?t=40032
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-08-2012, 09:27 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

What I said above worked fine for me. Maybe it's because I only use Rockbox for music playback, no other app... weird that you have a different experience. Either way, I never use above half volume, or my head would explode.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-26-2012, 11:41 AM
roebeet's Avatar
roebeet roebeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 266
Default

I have another permanent fix, if you use a headphone amp. The LOD that's used for video playback doesn't have the volume limiter that the headphone jack has for non-vanilla apps. So you could use that cable to input into your amp and the problem is resolved.

Granted, the cable is a bit long and messy, but if you have an amp you probably already have to deal with that issue, to a certain extent. Btw, I use firmware 3.55 and I've seen this issue with Rockbox and the headphone out - the volume is significantly lower than the vaniila app.
__________________
Active DAP's: Cowon D3, Sansa Clip 2GB Rockboxed, modded Gigabeat F series
Non-working / Sold DAP's: Cowon S9, Zune 30, iPod Video 30/80GB, iPod 4G, Sansa E280, Gigabeat S60, iPod Shuffle 1G
Cans: Sennheiser HD 600, Yuin PK1, Sony MDR-V6
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
amp3, dad, volume limited

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:11 AM.