android
  #221  
Old 01-05-2012, 10:25 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by epithetless View Post
Dear God, they're multiplying...
Don't worry, they're not inbred!
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #222  
Old 01-07-2012, 02:31 PM
Due-_- Due-_- is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 2
Default

Why would one need so manny zips? Why dont u buy more microsd cards instead?
Reply With Quote

  #223  
Old 01-07-2012, 02:47 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Due-_- View Post
Why would one need so manny zips? Why dont u buy more microsd cards instead?
One of them was free, I bought one, and another came my way as part of a trade. So it was well worth ending up with three. I have microsd cards for two of them.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #224  
Old 01-07-2012, 08:58 PM
stevi456 stevi456 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Posts: 2
Default question about clip zip rockbox files

In looking at this thread http://anythingbutipod.com/forum/showthread.php?t=66292 and reading the manual, I am a little confused. I downloaded the latest clipzip frimware from sansa, clipzip01.01.18, and the bootloader from the thread, clipzip01.01.18. However when I unzip them, they both are the same name, clpza.bin and the same size. Is this correct? I thought I should have three files, the third being the mkamsboot.exe.

this is my first time trying to install rockbox, so maybe I am missing something.

Thanks in advance,
Steve
Reply With Quote

  #225  
Old 01-07-2012, 09:15 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,444
Default

There's no need for any files from anywhere else. The bootloader and firmware build from the first post in this thread are all that's needed.
Reply With Quote

  #226  
Old 01-07-2012, 09:28 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by stevi456 View Post
this is my first time trying to install rockbox, so maybe I am missing something.
The directions in the manual won't work since the files it references haven't been moved to the download server. Until that happens, you can use the instructions in this thread instead of the ones in the manual.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #227  
Old 01-08-2012, 07:24 AM
Rasmus Rasmus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default

Have other (also) experienced problems with wma playback in recent rockbox builds?
Reply With Quote

  #228  
Old 01-08-2012, 01:52 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,646
Default

Not that I know of. The WMA decoder hasn't been touched on a long time.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #229  
Old 01-08-2012, 05:45 PM
Spec C Spec C is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

So how do I play my entire library on shuffle? I read the manual but it isn't really clear to me(I am probably an idiot).

I am still trying to grasp RB's whole playlist thing.
Reply With Quote

  #230  
Old 01-08-2012, 05:51 PM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,616
Default

Database>Track . Select any track. Then long press on the back button and one press on the left key.
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #231  
Old 01-08-2012, 06:28 PM
Rasmus Rasmus is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 9
Default

saratoga,

I have a fraction of wmas that are playing back. Then I have some wmas that are not playing back. In the past I have had songs which played back too fast (double speed, probably). These may be ones that are not playing back now. There are two things that have changed in my setup. The Rockbox version (continuously) and the fact that I have added a sd card.

My wmas are from the Internets and 'might' have been changed post-purchase in one way or the other to be playable with Free Software. . .
Reply With Quote

  #232  
Old 01-08-2012, 07:01 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rasmus View Post
saratoga,

I have a fraction of wmas that are playing back. Then I have some wmas that are not playing back. In the past I have had songs which played back too fast (double speed, probably). These may be ones that are not playing back now. There are two things that have changed in my setup. The Rockbox version (continuously) and the fact that I have added a sd card.

My wmas are from the Internets and 'might' have been changed post-purchase in one way or the other to be playable with Free Software. . .
If you have a WMA file that stopped working, file a bug report with a link to the file, the version you tested (and if possible/applicable) the last version it worked in.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

  #233  
Old 01-08-2012, 09:30 PM
anatomality anatomality is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Hey guys, going to rockbox my new Clipzip... first time using rockbox,

Am I better off with the patched build in the OP, or the current build.

Thanks.
Reply With Quote

  #234  
Old 01-08-2012, 10:41 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,444
Default

It doesn't have to be a either-or situation. You can start with either and change whenever you like. The bootloader stops looking for a .rockbox folder after it finds the one in the root so any others that are placed in folders get ignored.

I have a relatively current build and dfkt's build on my player right now. Whichever one I care to use is the one that's in the root of the player. The other is in a folder. That lets me swap them out easily whenever I want to try a new build. If you want to save the space you could also have them on your PC and swap them if you care. Either way you're not limited to a single build and changing them only takes a few minutes.

Last edited by skip252; 01-08-2012 at 11:45 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #235  
Old 01-08-2012, 10:45 PM
anatomality anatomality is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Thanks, I'll just use the current version and go from there, not certain what I would use channel swap for anyways!

*edit up and running easy as pie thanks.

Last edited by anatomality; 01-08-2012 at 10:51 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #236  
Old 01-08-2012, 11:12 PM
Spec C Spec C is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lebellium View Post
Database>Track . Select any track. Then long press on the back button and one press on the left key.
Thanks.

That doesn't see to work(I already had shuffle set to on). It just plays all the songs by the same artist. I am looking to shuffle all songs.
Reply With Quote

  #237  
Old 01-09-2012, 03:15 AM
lebellium's Avatar
lebellium lebellium is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Paris
Posts: 3,616
Default

I just checked and that works fine. Are you sure you went to Database>Track and not Database>Artist>Tracks ?
__________________
I'm French^^ *GenerationMP3 Samsung Moderator*
Reply With Quote

  #238  
Old 01-09-2012, 05:10 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

New patched build: r31645M-120109-sansaclipzip (FS#9305, FS#11304, FS#11767, FS#12075, channel swap) - dfkt

My amazingly sophisticated FS#12454 line scroll speed patch has been committed to SVN in the meantime.
Reply With Quote

  #239  
Old 01-09-2012, 05:11 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dfkt View Post
My amazingly sophisticated FS#12454 line scroll speed patch has been committed to SVN in the meantime.
I like this.....it allowed to to bring the step speed down to 1px and still have it scroll fast enough. Well done!
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #240  
Old 01-09-2012, 05:15 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Yeah, 1px is the only really smooth scroll step - with this patch it's fine on the small Clip screen, but even better on large screens, like my 480x800 Cowon D3.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:18 PM.