android
  #81  
Old 12-29-2009, 01:50 PM
sonyphile sonyphile is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default

anybody want to post up some samples of the best quality vids they've encoded
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #82  
Old 12-29-2009, 03:21 PM
fynxgloire fynxgloire is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fynxgloire View Post
Hello,
I have been using ripbot and cannot get any movie to work on my player,
can anyone tell me exactly what settings within 'Encode Setttings' needs to be checked?
Deblocking strength, deblocking sensitivity, which algorithm, which subpixel refinement, etc etc.
All I gout out of this whole thread is to choose 1.3, THATS IT?
Can anyone post a screenshot of these settings to make it easier for all of us?

thanks

fynx

I have confirmed that Ripbox 1.14.6 does not work on my version of Vista Ultimate 64.
When I installed the previous version 1.14.5, it works and I can see the video on my Japanese model of the Sony Walkman.
I wonder what they changed in the new version for it not to work.
If it does not work for you, go to version 1.14.5 and it will.

later

fynx
Reply With Quote

  #83  
Old 12-30-2009, 08:10 AM
fynxgloire fynxgloire is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sonyphile View Post
anybody want to post up some samples of the best quality vids they've encoded

Hey I have some samples but they are too big,
how do I cut the video down, lets say to 10 seconds?
Can Ripbot do it? Ot do I need another program.
Can someone suggest a program to cut down a video so it fits within the 2 megabyte limit that this site allows?
Preferrebly something free online?

later sk8'rs

fynx
Reply With Quote

  #84  
Old 12-30-2009, 03:36 PM
Chocolate Truffle Chocolate Truffle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fynxgloire View Post
Hey I have some samples but they are too big,
how do I cut the video down, lets say to 10 seconds?
Can Ripbot do it? Ot do I need another program.
Can someone suggest a program to cut down a video so it fits within the 2 megabyte limit that this site allows?
Preferrebly something free online?

later sk8'rs

fynx
Do you mind sharing your set up (txt file)

It should be in the Ripbot folder under 'Profile'

Thanks!
Reply With Quote

  #85  
Old 12-30-2009, 09:42 PM
fynxgloire fynxgloire is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangesweet View Post
Do you mind sharing your set up (txt file)

It should be in the Ripbot folder under 'Profile'

Thanks!
Sure here you go.
Let me know if it works for you.

fynx
Attached Files
File Type: txt [BASE 1.3] Custom.txt (239 Bytes, 73 views)
Reply With Quote

  #86  
Old 12-31-2009, 06:25 AM
Chocolate Truffle Chocolate Truffle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fynxgloire View Post
Sure here you go.
Let me know if it works for you.

fynx
Wow. Thanks. I'll try in few days. I'm about to go from Win 7 RC to Ultimate
Reply With Quote

  #87  
Old 12-31-2009, 06:57 AM
Szadzik Szadzik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangesweet View Post
Wow. Thanks. I'll try in few days. I'm about to go from Win 7 RC to Ultimate
Does Windows 7 not convert the videos without any additional programs?

EDIT: I just tried on mine and when I tried to copy and *.avi file it asked me whether I want to convert it and copy.

So it does convert on its own.
__________________
Present Rig:
HP IQ830UK, SE X1, Nikon D90; HTX-22HD + SKS-11, Sony X1060, AKG K450, Sennheiser HD555, ATH-ESW9

Used in the past: Rio Carbon, Creative Zen Vision M, Sony NWZ-A818
Just-a-Photograppher's Website

Last edited by Szadzik; 12-31-2009 at 07:28 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #88  
Old 12-31-2009, 07:50 AM
Chocolate Truffle Chocolate Truffle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Szadzik View Post
Does Windows 7 not convert the videos without any additional programs?

EDIT: I just tried on mine and when I tried to copy and *.avi file it asked me whether I want to convert it and copy.

So it does convert on its own.
It does convert and in fact I used that feature for some time but it doesn't always seem to convert to 432x240 size (take advantage of full screen) if length x height is not balanced proportion.

I'm wondering if there's an option somewhere on Windows I could find so I can set up size and crop, etc.. because it seems to me that it's very efficient size and quality wise.
Reply With Quote

  #89  
Old 12-31-2009, 08:09 AM
Szadzik Szadzik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangesweet View Post
It does convert and in fact I used that feature for some time but it doesn't always seem to convert to 432x240 size (take advantage of full screen) if length x height is not balanced proportion.

I'm wondering if there's an option somewhere on Windows I could find so I can set up size and crop, etc.. because it seems to me that it's very efficient size and quality wise.
I doubt there are any options to choose from as for conversion.
__________________
Present Rig:
HP IQ830UK, SE X1, Nikon D90; HTX-22HD + SKS-11, Sony X1060, AKG K450, Sennheiser HD555, ATH-ESW9

Used in the past: Rio Carbon, Creative Zen Vision M, Sony NWZ-A818
Just-a-Photograppher's Website
Reply With Quote

  #90  
Old 01-01-2010, 12:41 AM
Chocolate Truffle Chocolate Truffle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fynxgloire View Post
Sure here you go.
Let me know if it works for you.

fynx
Did you change anything such as display size, crop, or 2-pass/CQ option because yours doesn't have specified display size(widthxheight)

It seems like conversion doesn't work using Ripbot for me.

Only this Korean conversion program works for me so far.
Reply With Quote

  #91  
Old 01-01-2010, 12:57 AM
fynxgloire fynxgloire is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by strangesweet View Post
Did you change anything such as display size, crop, or 2-pass/CQ option because yours doesn't have specified display size(widthxheight)
It seems like conversion doesn't work using Ripbot for me.
Only this Korean conversion program works for me so far.

Remember you have to use the previous version.
DO NOT USE Ripbot 1.14.6, use Ripbot 1.14.5.
I stated this before in this thread.

Also yes I changed the video size to 432x240 ( native format of walkman )
I use CQ option at 18 ( the smaller the number the better quality )
To make it easier, here are all screenshots.

People asked for screenshots before but I guess some people here are lazy and/or stupid not to know how to take a simple screenshot in Vista / Win 7.

What error message are you getting?

fynx
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Encoding-setting-1.jpg (40.3 KB, 100 views)
File Type: jpg Encoding-setting-2.jpg (28.8 KB, 104 views)
File Type: jpg Encoding-setting-3.jpg (30.8 KB, 93 views)

Last edited by fynxgloire; 01-01-2010 at 01:01 AM. Reason: Spelling error
Reply With Quote

  #92  
Old 01-01-2010, 01:23 AM
Chocolate Truffle Chocolate Truffle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 262
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fynxgloire View Post
Remember you have to use the previous version.
DO NOT USE Ripbot 1.14.6, use Ripbot 1.14.5.
I stated this before in this thread.

Also yes I changed the video size to 432x240 ( native format of walkman )
I use CQ option at 18 ( the smaller the number the better quality )
To make it easier, here are all screenshots.

People asked for screenshots before but I guess some people here are lazy and/or stupid not to know how to take a simple screenshot in Vista / Win 7.

What error message are you getting?

fynx
Thank you so much!

I guess the 1.14.5 version solved the problem. It's finally playing on my X Walkman.

Thank you again!
Reply With Quote

  #93  
Old 01-04-2010, 05:16 PM
k5Aaron k5Aaron is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fynxgloire View Post
Remember you have to use the previous version.
DO NOT USE Ripbot 1.14.6, use Ripbot 1.14.5.
I stated this before in this thread.

Also yes I changed the video size to 432x240 ( native format of walkman )
I use CQ option at 18 ( the smaller the number the better quality )
To make it easier, here are all screenshots.

People asked for screenshots before but I guess some people here are lazy and/or stupid not to know how to take a simple screenshot in Vista / Win 7.

What error message are you getting?

fynx
thanks, screenshots work perfect and made my life a whole lot easier
Reply With Quote

  #94  
Old 01-05-2010, 07:57 PM
sonyphile sonyphile is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 12
Default

anyway to save the resolution (432x240) so you dont have to manually change it everytime
Reply With Quote

  #95  
Old 03-21-2010, 04:30 PM
Chocolate Truffle Chocolate Truffle is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 262
Default

Anyone use Handbrake for X series? Want to try Handbrake too but it doesn't seem to work after few tries? Could anybody share their settings?

This is my advanced setting:

level=13:bframes=0:cabac=0:vbv-maxrate=768:vbv-bufsize=2000:analyse=all:me=umh:no-fast-pskip=1:8x8dct=0:trellis=0:weightb=0:mixed-refs=0

Edit: Problem solved

Last edited by Chocolate Truffle; 03-21-2010 at 07:11 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #96  
Old 06-02-2010, 06:53 AM
soccrates soccrates is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bibio View Post
Hi,quick rough,bare guide.

Open RipBot264,first screen,click on ADD.
Next screen that comes up,on 'Video' click on small box,browse to your video file,load etc,can take a while.
Now on second screen,'Profile'drop down box,you will see theres no Walkman,Level 1.3 etc.click on browse button at end.Screen comes up,at bottom 'AVG LEVEL',drop down,choose 1.3,exit window.
Now you have (Base 1.3)Custom,you can adjust & save this,in Profile folder as a text Doc,but a bit complicated,ignore for now.
Same screen,Mode try CQ(you can also try 2Pass & various KBPS),CRF22(changing,changes file size etc).Click on 'Properties',another screen comes up,'AUTO CROP'(removes just black bars),can be useful for 2.35:1 movies etc,don't have much if any affect on 1.85:1 etc.
'SIZE',pick one,or pick Custom x.xx:1,then set to say 432 x 240,432 xXXX same aspect ratio to movie etc your converting.
Click OK or whatever,back to first screen click start,then wait till done,can take a bit if movie.
You can set up a few(will all come up on first screen)& batch encode.
Then mess & learn,i'm only just learning,not done much for a bit,occupied with other things.
Look in other posts on here,for what others have set up in RipBot etc.

Cheers BOB

ps O when you have picked your size/spect ratio,you can click on Preview Script,play,right click & it will show res its going to convert to,320 x 240 or whatever.
can u give the screen shoot? with SS u also can explain the rest..
Reply With Quote

  #97  
Old 06-27-2010, 11:38 AM
geminiwendy geminiwendy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 1
Default converting videos for use with sony x series

tried and tested
download a programme called prism very simple prog to use and convert all files to wma/wmv files , once converted sony x series will play these

hope this helps
Reply With Quote

  #98  
Old 12-26-2011, 05:59 PM
dikiz dikiz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Paris
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by fynxgloire View Post
Remember you have to use the previous version.
DO NOT USE Ripbot 1.14.6, use Ripbot 1.14.5.
I stated this before in this thread.

Also yes I changed the video size to 432x240 ( native format of walkman )
I use CQ option at 18 ( the smaller the number the better quality )
To make it easier, here are all screenshots.

People asked for screenshots before but I guess some people here are lazy and/or stupid not to know how to take a simple screenshot in Vista / Win 7.

What error message are you getting?

fynx
I've never thanked you, so here it is : kudos for this post which made my life easier! Thanks a bunch from France
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:55 PM.