android
  #1  
Old 11-25-2011, 06:01 PM
justanotherguy justanotherguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Default CLIP+ .. I rockboxed it but wont take m4a...?

I FINALLY got the rockbox onto my clip+...took alot of sleuthing, and trying different methods, more than I would have liked.
However, now that it is running RB, I tried to drag an M4A file onto it since I have a good # on my drive. Wouldnt take it....
Now what am I doing wrong.....??

Thanks from a n00b,
Tony
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-25-2011, 06:27 PM
skip252 skip252 is offline
Administrator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Chicago
Posts: 5,442
Default

I don't use them ordinarily but Rockbox has played the AAC files I've fed it so far. What type are yours? Encoder settings, bitrate, etc.

Also It's not real clear what you mean by "Wouldnt take it". What happens when you try to play them?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-25-2011, 07:38 PM
marc2003's Avatar
marc2003 marc2003 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Location: England
Posts: 297
Default

when you flash rockbox, the USB settings in the original firmware (OF) gets reset to it's default so it may be connected via auto/MTP. go back in to the OF options and change it to MSC.
__________________
Sansa Clip+ 8GB :: Sandisk 16GB Micro SDHC :: Rockbox :: FiiO E6 :: Sennheiser PX100 II
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-26-2011, 12:00 AM
justanotherguy justanotherguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 16
Thumbs up

Um ok, sorry.
All I can gather from right-clicking the song is its m4a...beyond that not sure.
However, NOW it is acting like I guess it should.
Previously I tried to drag a song into the Clip+ and it wouldnt drop, gave an error about unsupported format.

So I read you guy's posts, figure I should check the MSC-MTB-Auto setting, right?
Boot OF, check settings, it IS in MSC mode. turn it off, plug it in, but now it does work.
Seriously, I dont know whats up....something rebooted I guess....
I appreciate your responses, Now I will just take some getting used to RB....

Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-26-2011, 03:03 AM
User1's Avatar
User1 User1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Long Beach, CA
Posts: 2
Default wanting to install Rockbox on my Clip+

Hello all,

Instead of starting a new thread, thought I'd give it a shot to post up on a pretty recent Rockbox thread.

I'm not really all that in tuned with the forums here, and would really find it helpful to get some suggestions on where to read up on doing this upgrade. What I have is a 4 GB Clip+ with firmware 01.02.16A on it. Really just about any links or knowledge would be of help. I saw that Rockbox has a thread, but I've had more experience floating around here.

Any good threads you'd like to share?

Thanks in advance,

Last edited by User1; 11-26-2011 at 03:06 AM. Reason: forgot to add thread
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 11-26-2011, 02:14 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,643
Default

I recommend the installation chapter of the rockbox manual.
__________________
Interested in Google's Summer of Code ? PM me.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:09 PM.