android
  #1  
Old 02-14-2011, 01:14 PM
BruceBanner's Avatar
BruceBanner BruceBanner is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 2,067
Default rockbox on the D2

Hiya,

Juts asking if anyone has tried rockbox on thee ol' D2. I know its an unstable port and am curious how it is running.

Anyone tried it?

Cheers,

Bruce
__________________
____________
SOURCE: Xclef (gone) | Cowon X5(gone) | Cowon D2 (dead) | Sansaclip+ RB | Sansa ClipZip RB | Cowon i9+ (32gb) | Cowon C2 (4gb)
HPs: Soundmagic E10's | Hippo VB's | UE 600's | Superlux HD 668B | Superlux HD660 | Sony XBA3 | Sony XBA2VP
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-14-2011, 01:34 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Can't remember who but someone in irc was running it at one time ...
Port status http://www.rockbox.org/wiki/CowonD2Info and here’s an old thread http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=29346
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-14-2011, 01:48 PM
BruceBanner's Avatar
BruceBanner BruceBanner is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Australia, NSW
Posts: 2,067
Default

Thanx that was an interesting read, i should use the search function alot more

Seems a shame that since this was started not alot more progress has been made here, would love to see a stable port.

Oh well..
__________________
____________
SOURCE: Xclef (gone) | Cowon X5(gone) | Cowon D2 (dead) | Sansaclip+ RB | Sansa ClipZip RB | Cowon i9+ (32gb) | Cowon C2 (4gb)
HPs: Soundmagic E10's | Hippo VB's | UE 600's | Superlux HD 668B | Superlux HD660 | Sony XBA3 | Sony XBA2VP
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-10-2011, 03:46 PM
Stephmm Stephmm is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 5
Default

As I posted here, it is stable for me and it really helps me managing my collection through endless multiple playlists and formats features.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-12-2011, 05:18 PM
PhilFree PhilFree is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 5
Default D2+ ???

Looks as if sucessful on the D2.
How about the D2+ ?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 04-13-2011, 05:20 PM
michael2508 michael2508 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Rockbox works also on a D2+! But be aware of a stable version; have a look at
http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showpo...postcount=103!!
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-03-2011, 11:34 AM
venaka venaka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by michael2508 View Post
Rockbox works also on a D2+! But be aware of a stable version; have a look at
http://iaudiophile.net/forums/showpo...postcount=103!!
be aware?? so its not stable?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-03-2011, 12:04 PM
selectortone's Avatar
selectortone selectortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 136
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by venaka View Post
be aware?? so its not stable?
It runs perfectly well on my D2+ but it's a 'work in progress' and given where the D2 is in its life-cycle I doubt there'll be much further development, if any. I wouldn't recommend it unless you have used a stable version of rockbox - as implemented on the Clip+ for example. But if you know your way around rockbox you'll be fine.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:56 PM.