android
  #1  
Old 03-28-2011, 01:42 AM
8lackie's Avatar
8lackie 8lackie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Where ever my wife is going
Posts: 5
Default iaudio7 with Windows7

I did a quick look around for anyone else trying to run their iaudio7 with Windows7 and found nothing. Mine tells me it's not recognized when I try to hook it up. I am still on fw 1.16. Any suggestions are appreciated. I found tcctool and found the latest fw from the Cowon site, but havent gone any further....yet.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-28-2011, 05:40 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

I would think that switching it into msc mode would allow you to connect on a win7. BTW tcctool does not run in win7, there are instruction for win xp and linux AFAIK. I don't have enough info from you to make some kind of recommendation, just because the i7 doesn't connect to a system doesn't mean you need to reinstall fw w/tcctool. tcctool is for when your i7 is bricked and won't even turn on, sometimes formatting, reinstalling the fw or running error-Checking, CHKDSK will fix issues.

Edit: It does work in msc as long as nothing is wrong with the player and connecting in msc is your only route to update the fw.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc

Last edited by WalkGood; 03-28-2011 at 08:33 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-28-2011, 07:53 AM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Every player i have plugged into my Windows 7 desktop has been recognized, including an i9....however, any player that allows the option is always set to MSC by me, including said i9.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-28-2011, 08:09 PM
8lackie's Avatar
8lackie 8lackie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Where ever my wife is going
Posts: 5
Default

Hi all, thanks for the tips. I'm familiar with msc vs mtp. However this did not do it for me when I tried it previously. Now, all I get is the hello splash screen then 2 horizontal white bars and nothing else. I tried pushing the reset button nxt to the usb port. It did nothing. You say tcctool won't run in win7...I think I'm stuck.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-30-2011, 05:45 PM
8lackie's Avatar
8lackie 8lackie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Where ever my wife is going
Posts: 5
Default

Anything else comes to mind, please let me know. Can I detach the battery? Will that force the the system to reboot?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-30-2011, 05:48 PM
Satellite_6's Avatar
Satellite_6 Satellite_6 is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: VA, USA
Posts: 871
Default

Reformat the thing?
__________________
satelliteaudioblog.blogspot.com
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-30-2011, 06:12 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Satellite_6 View Post
Reformat the thing?
Reformatting will only work if it's recognized by the pc, also from his last description it sounds as if something else is going on and it does need a new fw flashing using tcctool. OP you'll either need to borrow a XP machine or you could do a CD boot to linux, IIRC there's instructions for it on one of the tcctool tutorials.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 04-05-2011, 10:59 PM
8lackie's Avatar
8lackie 8lackie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: Where ever my wife is going
Posts: 5
Default

Yeah, I set up my other machine (XP) and it doesn't want to recognize it on there either. My skills are not exactly mad, but can I open my "7" and disconnect the battery, reconnect it, and would that reset everything, or is this idea beyond stupid?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 04-06-2011, 05:44 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,579
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 8lackie View Post
Yeah, I set up my other machine (XP) and it doesn't want to recognize it on there either. My skills are not exactly mad, but can I open my "7" and disconnect the battery, reconnect it, and would that reset everything, or is this idea beyond stupid?
IMHO that would be a waste of time, reset does the same thing. What you need to do is follow the tcctool directions here on your XP machine
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
compatibility, firmware, iaudio 7, windows 7

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:23 AM.