android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Cowon iAudio > Cowon J3

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-10-2011, 12:44 PM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default [RESOLVED] J3 Firmware freezes up aftr trying to move "Settings" icon--- Very Strange

Today, i tried to move the "Settings" icon in the "Dynamic square" interface For some reason, the J3 freezes up and wont respond to touch screen presses. The tactile buttons still work. I tried moving other icons, but only the settings icon had the problem. I am using firmware version 2.23. Worried ---- Can this be fixed

Last edited by briant1234; 03-11-2011 at 11:52 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-10-2011, 12:55 PM
musichound musichound is offline
Off-Topic Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Staten Island, NYC
Posts: 2,058
Default

The only thing I can suggest at this time is to reset the player. Next to the USB port, there is a reset button. Try doing that and see what happens. It will only turn off the J3 and you will not lose any files.
__________________
Cowon X7 160GB - iRiver H320 - IPod Classic 160GB - iPod 5.5G 80GB - Sansa Clip Plus 4GB - Original Sansa Clip 2GB
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:12 PM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default

do you mean the reset button on the back of the J3? i tried that and it did not work. I even reloaded the firmware to no avail
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:17 PM
musichound musichound is offline
Off-Topic Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Staten Island, NYC
Posts: 2,058
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by briant1234 View Post
do you mean the reset button on the back of the J3? i tried that and it did not work. I even reloaded the firmware to no avail
Yes, that''s what I meant. Did the power cut when you pressed the reset button?
__________________
Cowon X7 160GB - iRiver H320 - IPod Classic 160GB - iPod 5.5G 80GB - Sansa Clip Plus 4GB - Original Sansa Clip 2GB
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:26 PM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default

yep... its such a wierd bug.... i set everything back to default, reloaded the firmware, and reset it multiple times...
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:27 PM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default

is there any other way to reset the J3? Maybe by bypassing the firmware and performing a hard reset?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 03-10-2011, 01:41 PM
musichound musichound is offline
Off-Topic Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Staten Island, NYC
Posts: 2,058
Default

No, not that I'm aware of.
__________________
Cowon X7 160GB - iRiver H320 - IPod Classic 160GB - iPod 5.5G 80GB - Sansa Clip Plus 4GB - Original Sansa Clip 2GB
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 03-10-2011, 03:35 PM
DSperber DSperber is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Marina Del Rey, CA
Posts: 697
Default

Worst case... TccTool, I suppose.

I've never used it but I believe it's a last resort and is described in this thread.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 03-10-2011, 04:52 PM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default

i guess i can live with it, as it is not actually "broken" "If it ain't broke, don't fix it!" i might actually replace one of the main menus with Chakra, so that may be a possiblity
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 03-11-2011, 11:53 AM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default

well for some reason, when i removed Chakra, and reloaded the firmware, everything wnet back to normal. It fixed it self! and also, i know that chakra didn't cause the problem, because it existed before i loaded Chakra onto the J3
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 03-11-2011, 11:57 AM
musichound musichound is offline
Off-Topic Moderator
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Staten Island, NYC
Posts: 2,058
Default

I am happy it's resolved. That would have driven me crazy.
__________________
Cowon X7 160GB - iRiver H320 - IPod Classic 160GB - iPod 5.5G 80GB - Sansa Clip Plus 4GB - Original Sansa Clip 2GB
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 03-12-2011, 03:38 PM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default

i totally agree--- its those small things that irks me!
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 03-20-2011, 08:06 PM
briant1234's Avatar
briant1234 briant1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 155
Default

i learned that you can delete a file and hard reset the j3 to the factory settings. ill post the link later
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 PM.