android
  #1  
Old 03-01-2011, 09:26 PM
alexiznumber1 alexiznumber1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 187
Default Messed up Zune [SOLVED]

OK so just a few hours ago, my Zune would stop connecting to the internet. and if i just opened up the browser, the screen would stay completely black and unusable unless i exited the browser or restarted the zune. Now it would not connect to the Zune software until i restarted it (no i had not been playing an third party apps). Then the zune software froze and would not sync or recognize it, but the Zune showed "Connected". Then i had to force quit the software but the Zune kept showing "Connected". I disconnected the cable and the screen stayed the same until i restarted it. It still will not connect to the internet or show up the internet screen and i have yet to attempt to sync it again.

any ideas?

Ok so i tried it again. it would show up on the Zune software but it would say "connect device to sync and for more options"
or something like that. I went to device settings and it showed info but after i disconnected it, it will no longer recognize it. The Zune itself still says connected.

Please help :// I could cry. That's how much i love my Zune.

edit: I guess i have to reset the device. Someone on Zuneboards has had the same problem twice. This sucks

Last edited by Machiventa; 03-02-2011 at 12:43 AM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:03 PM
clubdirthill clubdirthill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 158
Default

Your firmware is probably corrupted. You should try to reinstall it.

- Press and hold the power button until the device restarts (about 10 seconds)
- One it starts to restart, press and hold the media button on the side of the device (the one that brings up the volume)
- Once it says CONNECT ZUNE TO YOUR PC, do so, and your firmware should be reinstalled.

Tell me if that helps.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-01-2011, 10:21 PM
alexiznumber1 alexiznumber1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 187
Default

i reinstalled the firmware and it didnt work. I did that twice. So i just had to reset the whole device. It's working now but its going to take days to get a longggg time to get everything back to normal
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:57 AM.