android
  #1  
Old 11-02-2008, 01:30 PM
Orshoka Orshoka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default D2 external mic

I have since april a D2 8GB extended with a memory card 16GB.
So far so good. great quality great sound
Since I need to record my practice hand percussion I have purchased (after reading various sites) a ECMDS70P microphone from Sony.
To be able to use it I also purchased the inline converter cable
put it in the foreseen entrance (and not the earphone jack entrance.
switched the programme to recording
choosed the inline recording

it does not work
what did I do wrong?
Thanks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-05-2008, 07:53 AM
brambo71 brambo71 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 36
Default

I have the same issue. I record directly from my guitar and using 1 cable or the other makes the difference to no or normal sound. I now use a mono cable (and switch the "ON external mic" in the record mode) and it works now..still...no clue why the difference exists.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-08-2009, 06:18 AM
Orshoka Orshoka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default

mono cable? how do I see the difference? are there coverter cables extra neded for this mono cable? I still record diretly but th esound is lousy I do not know or find explanations how to set up to record the best.... it is too loud and its only stand 3
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 03-18-2009, 05:54 PM
Probert Probert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default make sure voice record is selected

Hi,

even though the mic is going into the line in jack - make sure "voice record" is selected and "external mic" is selected in "settings". You should be good to go.

It's not intuitive.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 03-18-2009, 06:06 PM
Probert Probert is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 2
Default let me be more precise

go to the main menu - select "settings"

select"record"

The last item is "external mic" check that box

return to main menu

select record

select "mode"

select "voice"

This should do it. I don't think it has anything to do with mono or stereo.

You may want to check you recording bit rate - just to be sure you're getting the quality you want.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-03-2011, 04:24 AM
Orshoka Orshoka is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 4
Default tks to Probert

Sorry that it took so long to reply. I thought my mics were fake ... so continued to record without (and yes horrible quality but probably i do not know what the right settings are for example for recording a concert (when you are standing in front of the stage)..... so I kept using my D2 for simple listening ....
now 2 weeks ago came across a second hand mic (same type sony) and I bought that one.
funny I tried again in the google my request "D2 recording sony mic" and my thread of last year popped up with your answer! thanks to your step to step instructions I can at least record my consultation with a team of doctors next week...
if in the mean time you come back one day and you know the best setting during a concert? I would appreciate!!!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:02 AM.