android
  #1  
Old 01-20-2011, 05:41 AM
scoped scoped is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default how can I reset j3?

I am trying to hold on the reset button but it doesnt work

can you explain step by step
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-20-2011, 05:52 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Maybe use a thinner tip for the reset hole? Something like a paper clip.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-20-2011, 05:59 AM
rohit3192 rohit3192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Left Abi because of Adub
Posts: 412
Default

You will feel slightly click sound.
BTW: what do you mean by"hold on to...."
There is a hole back side near speaker.Just use a paper clip or pen and press once in that hole(do not do too hard,just press gently).
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-20-2011, 06:08 AM
deadohiosky's Avatar
deadohiosky deadohiosky is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berlin, Germany, EU, Earth, Milkyway
Posts: 921
Default

i think you need to press for little while, like 20 seconds, or so i heard.
__________________
Think for yourself. Question authority. - Timothy Leary

Black Cowon J3 32 GB (Black Ringke Case) - no lousy Sennheiser CX 300 anymore, Pana HJE 900 took the throne... for keeps
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-20-2011, 06:18 AM
rohit3192 rohit3192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Left Abi because of Adub
Posts: 412
Default

Nope.Only once(one click do it).
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-20-2011, 08:08 AM
scoped scoped is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default

is only one click to reset button enough?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-20-2011, 08:19 AM
rohit3192 rohit3192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Left Abi because of Adub
Posts: 412
Default

test yourself when next time your J3 freeze.
edit: My J3 just freezed (one click did the job)

Last edited by rohit3192; 01-21-2011 at 01:24 PM.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:25 AM.