android
  #1  
Old 01-05-2011, 09:11 AM
billyjoeraybob billyjoeraybob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default How often do you have to use the reset button?

I received a J3 for Christmas and I loved it when it worked mine was plagued with freezes and often would not turn on. I believe it was defective so I returned it and am awaiting a replacement. For the record though.... with a properly functioning J3 how often should you expect to have to "reset" it. The entire time I have had my Creative ZVM I have only had to do it a few times.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-05-2011, 09:12 AM
nodirectionhome nodirectionhome is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Salisbury UK
Posts: 677
Default

no experience with the J3, but with my i9 I've never had to use the reset.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-05-2011, 10:10 AM
selectortone's Avatar
selectortone selectortone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: South Coast, UK
Posts: 136
Default

I've had my J3 for about three months now and have never had to use the reset button.

This might be because I use the standard UI and only use it to listen to music, and also because I had some previous problems with my D2+ freezing which was caused by 'corrupt' files (according the Cowon, although they played fine on my Clip+) so all my music tags were squeaky clean by the time I loaded them into the J3.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-05-2011, 10:30 AM
deadohiosky's Avatar
deadohiosky deadohiosky is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Berlin, Germany, EU, Earth, Milkyway
Posts: 924
Default

not once, though i haven't used it that much over the holidays.
__________________
Think for yourself. Question authority. - Timothy Leary

Black Cowon J3 32 GB (Black Ringke Case) - no lousy Sennheiser CX 300 anymore, Pana HJE 900 took the throne... for keeps
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-05-2011, 10:52 AM
IDvsEGO's Avatar
IDvsEGO IDvsEGO is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Posts: 1,751
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by selectortone View Post
I've had my J3 for about three months now and have never had to use the reset button.

This might be because I use the standard UI and only use it to listen to music
my experience and usage is very much the same as above. cant remeber the last time I reset it.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-05-2011, 10:57 AM
billyjoeraybob billyjoeraybob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks all! That's great to hear and what I was expecting with all of the positive reviews. I was really bummed with all of the problems I experienced with my first J3. Hopefully the replacement will exceed my expectations. I will let you know. I think my tags are in good shape but reviewing them will give me something to do while I wait for the new J3 to arrive.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-05-2011, 01:35 PM
Urne's Avatar
Urne Urne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Denmark
Posts: 247
Default

Received mine at December 28th and I neither have had any issues with it yet. The closest I've come to a bug/freeze on the J3 was when I opened a video it didn't support, which affected the scrolling in other menus (making them laggy/slow).
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-05-2011, 02:46 PM
sonorguy's Avatar
sonorguy sonorguy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Tallahassee, FL
Posts: 134
Default

I've only had mine for about two weeks, but with two menu UCIs and a music UCI, I haven't had any issues with freezing.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-05-2011, 03:10 PM
rohit3192 rohit3192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Left Abi because of Adub
Posts: 412
Default

I experienced freeze.
i formatted internal memory & sd card with sd card formatter.
Removed card,re-installed firmware 2.23.
Restarted for FW update.
Then inserted card and reloaded tunes.
No freez since then(touch wood).
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 01-05-2011, 07:39 PM
funkymonkey funkymonkey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Monterey Bay,CA
Posts: 7
Default

Not once in three month's with Audio,Video,Flash Game's and Chakra UI..
__________________
Cowon J3 32GB Ringke case,Sansa Clip+ (PodCaster),Klipsch S4
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 01-05-2011, 08:47 PM
Emc209i's Avatar
Emc209i Emc209i is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Winston Salem, NC - USA
Posts: 49
Default

I could lock mine up rather easily when I was setting everything up in the beginning. After getting 28 gigs of music transferred, tagged, and organized everything seemed to smooth over. Firmware 2.23 might have also helped.

I think I had to reset mine a total of 4 times. I haven't had an issue lately.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 01-06-2011, 07:57 AM
billyjoeraybob billyjoeraybob is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Thanks for all of the replies! I received my replacement J3 and am totally satisfied! The first unit was definitely defective. Last night after a full charge I upgraded the FW to 2.23, loaded 12 GB of music and about 5 GB of video and the unit is working beautifully.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:20 AM.