android
  #1  
Old 08-01-2010, 02:48 PM
battlemac battlemac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Default Rockbox on Zune30?

Not sure what happened to the rockbox development for the Zune30, but it seems like it stagnated a bit. Now the Gigabeat S has rockbox working in some form or version. Now since both using essentially the same hardware, and Zune30 was made Toshiba. Do you think it is possible to install the Gigabeat S firmware somehow, and then from there install rockbox(that been adjust a bit to make the zune controls work)? Or is this just a pipe dream?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-01-2010, 02:54 PM
McDougal's Avatar
McDougal McDougal is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 2,375
Default

I don't understand why there is no Rockbox for any Zunes. I also had an idea that Rockbox for the Zune HD would be amazing, probably not going to happen though (unfortunately).
__________________
iPod Touch 4G 32GB; Google Nexus 7 32GB
JVC HAS600B;Pioneer SE-M390;Audio-Technica ATH-P5

Retired Devices:
Sansa Fuze 8+16GB Rockboxed
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-01-2010, 05:05 PM
battlemac battlemac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Default

Well any one out there in enough to wanna try that method I suggested?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-01-2010, 05:08 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Thread title (original 'Can this idea work?') changed. Please use descriptive thread titles.

Maybe you should ask that question on the Rockbox forums, mailing list, or on the Rockbox IRC channel. The developers there should have more insight into what is possible and what isn't, than people here. That would be a better approach than relying on guesswork, rumors, and the like.

Here's an old thread about that: http://forums.rockbox.org/index.php?topic=6848.0 - in short: nobody with skills really started in-depth work on it yet.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-01-2010, 06:36 PM
battlemac battlemac is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 35
Default

Thank you. But, if the Zune OS and the Gigabeat S WMC or whatever its called is similar are similar wouldn't it be kind of safe to assume that a rockobx port could be easy?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-29-2010, 01:04 PM
Dilpickle1 Dilpickle1 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Ohio
Posts: 59
Default

The Zune Firmware cannot be replaced without Microsofts signature being cracked.. and all efforts have failed in doing so.
__________________
BSG Zune 16gb (2nd gen) - Blue 32gb Zune HD - CX150's.
Website Owner; Tweeter
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:42 AM.