android
  #1  
Old 08-19-2010, 10:39 AM
Bribaba Bribaba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default External amp volume problem

I have the firmware upgrade set to Rest of World, and the volume through 'phones of fine. But when I run it through an external amp, even with the volume set to the max, the sound is extremely low. I note that the manual makes no mention of audio out. Does anyone know of a fix for this?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-19-2010, 10:41 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bribaba View Post
I have the firmware upgrade set to Rest of World, and the volume through 'phones of fine. But when I run it through an external amp, even with the volume set to the max, the sound is extremely low. I note that the manual makes no mention of audio out. Does anyone know of a fix for this?
Theres no line out. It wouldn't help anyway, the line out on the Sansas is within a couple dB of the headphone out.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-19-2010, 10:57 AM
Bribaba Bribaba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks. That's a really big minus for me.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-19-2010, 01:02 PM
FreeZ5's Avatar
FreeZ5 FreeZ5 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Niagara Region, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 2,514
Default

What kind of external amp? I have run my mp3 players thru car stereos, home stereos, external powered speakers, and even an alarm clock. I set the players volume to max, and have lots of volume thru the external device. Make sure that the cords are plugged in completely.

Steve
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-19-2010, 01:12 PM
Bribaba Bribaba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I'm using a 50w hi-fi amp. To check, I ran a Sony MP3 player through the same cable and it sounded exactly how it should.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-19-2010, 01:31 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bribaba View Post
I'm using a 50w hi-fi amp. To check, I ran a Sony MP3 player through the same cable and it sounded exactly how it should.
Are you sure you disabled the volume cap? Most MP3 players are within a couple dB of each other, so if you're seeing more then that you're probably still capped.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-19-2010, 02:02 PM
Bribaba Bribaba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

I'm running v 001.2 which is the firmware upgrade. I selected Rest of World when prompted, not sure how to confirm. Anyway, the output through the amp is the same as it was before the firmware install, and through 'phones it sounds fine. The Sony MP3 has a dedicated line out and offers a 2w power boost so it was always going to sound louder, but the sound from the Clip via an amp is a joke.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-19-2010, 02:19 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bribaba View Post
I'm running v 001.2 which is the firmware upgrade. I selected Rest of World when prompted, not sure how to confirm.
Go into settings and see if the volume is set to "high".

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bribaba View Post
The Sony MP3 has a dedicated line out and offers a 2w power boost so it was always going to sound louder, but the sound from the Clip via an amp is a joke.
2 watts output into a line out is more then 50 volts. You don't have 50v coming out of an mp3 player thats much smaller then a microwave oven.

Pretty much all MP3 players have the same volume since they all run off integrated DACs that use the same ~1.5v rail voltage as the CPU.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 08-19-2010, 02:42 PM
Bribaba Bribaba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

The volume is set to High. The Sony line-out produces much louder sound than the iPod, Creative Zen and the Clip (I've had them all). The latter is the worst I've ever heard and no one seems to know why.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 08-19-2010, 02:53 PM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,543
Default

Boy, I don't have that issue either.

Perhaps try reapplying the latest firmware and try again (setting the volume option to High, of course). Maybe the firmware became corrupted in the upgrade.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 08-19-2010, 06:22 PM
Bribaba Bribaba is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 6
Default

Thanks, but the problem was there before the upgrade.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 08-20-2010, 01:10 AM
Mikerman Mikerman is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 2,543
Default

The old firmware could have had an issue as well. In the end, reapplying the firmware "couldn't hurt ..."
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:54 AM.