android
  #1  
Old 08-15-2010, 06:42 PM
Living In Lies's Avatar
Living In Lies Living In Lies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 46
Default Gameboy emulator bug

So I was playing on my zune on the gameboy emulater, and sinse I don't feel like doing anything illegal, I just play the games preinstalled. In the brickbreaker game, if you get far enough, you'll get to a level with a heart as the main shape. After awhile you'll see a black box fall, and I thought it was a powerup, or something. But instead it freezes my zune, and I turn back on the screen, and I have the vba app in the background, but it has this wierd black shading around it, and the zune is running at 10 fps. So I let it run out of battery (took FOREVER) and it runs fine now. Anybody else have it happen? I thought it was hilarious IMO.
__________________
I write MIDI's, PM me if you want a demo, or something.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-15-2010, 07:50 PM
poisonousjuice's Avatar
poisonousjuice poisonousjuice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 128
Default

that's a real knee slapper!
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-15-2010, 07:51 PM
ItsLasher's Avatar
ItsLasher ItsLasher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Net
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Living In Lies View Post
So I was playing on my zune on the gameboy emulater, and sinse I don't feel like doing anything illegal, I just play the games preinstalled. In the brickbreaker game, if you get far enough, you'll get to a level with a heart as the main shape. After awhile you'll see a black box fall, and I thought it was a powerup, or something. But instead it freezes my zune, and I turn back on the screen, and I have the vba app in the background, but it has this wierd black shading around it, and the zune is running at 10 fps. So I let it run out of battery (took FOREVER) and it runs fine now. Anybody else have it happen? I thought it was hilarious IMO.
This isn't a glitch with the Zune this is a software issue with the emulator.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-15-2010, 08:09 PM
Living In Lies's Avatar
Living In Lies Living In Lies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsLasher View Post
This isn't a glitch with the Zune this is a software issue with the emulator.
Well, we can add it to the "bug" list.
__________________
I write MIDI's, PM me if you want a demo, or something.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-15-2010, 08:19 PM
ItsLasher's Avatar
ItsLasher ItsLasher is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: The Net
Posts: 204
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Living In Lies View Post
Well, we can add it to the "bug" list.
Why add it to the bug list when it's not a Zune problem!?!?!

Thanks like asking Ford to to fix a problem with tires you put on the truck. It's NOT Ford's problem. I would suggest hitting Zuneboards where you got the emulator and have them put it on their "bug" list.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-15-2010, 08:34 PM
Living In Lies's Avatar
Living In Lies Living In Lies is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 46
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by ItsLasher View Post
Why add it to the bug list when it's not a Zune problem!?!?!

Thanks like asking Ford to to fix a problem with tires you put on the truck. It's NOT Ford's problem. I would suggest hitting Zuneboards where you got the emulator and have them put it on their "bug" list.
I meant a bug for the emulator, jeez, calm down.
__________________
I write MIDI's, PM me if you want a demo, or something.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-15-2010, 08:41 PM
Icky6 Icky6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 244
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by poisonousjuice View Post
that's a real knee slapper!
LOL that's sort of along the lines of what I was thinking.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-15-2010, 11:56 PM
FallenArms3 FallenArms3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 259
Default

You could have just restarted the device.
__________________
- Grant F
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 08-16-2010, 06:09 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Thread title (original 'lol Zune HD glicth') changed.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 08-16-2010, 06:11 AM
Bethsoftfan Bethsoftfan is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FallenArms3 View Post
You could have just restarted the device.
LOL! That's a real knee slapper.

I personally would guess it's something like a missed texture, and when you hit it, an exception is thrown.
But the emulator handles it in a try catch finally block which results that the game will run slowly.

Bethsoftfan.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:48 PM.