android
  #1  
Old 08-10-2010, 01:08 PM
OnyxSaphire OnyxSaphire is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Posts: 1
Default How to make my Touch work on vista

I am trying to get my Creative Touch to work on my Vista computer. Unfortunately I can't seem to find my start up disk that came with it can someone walk me through what I can do to get this to work, I know this is a lot to ask for but I'm hoping someone here can help me.

I have connected it to my computer and a new found hardware screen pops up which says "Windows needs to install driver software for your Creative Zen touch". I've tried the locate and install and clicking the I don' have the disk show me other options. First time i tried check for solution but that didn't work, then when i tried browse my computer for software I had no clue where to tell it to look. So now I'm stumped.

Thank you ahead of time! (and sorry if something like this has already been posted I looked through the treads and couldn't find exactly what i needed)

Last edited by OnyxSaphire; 08-10-2010 at 01:45 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-12-2010, 02:02 PM
coachop94's Avatar
coachop94 coachop94 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: california
Posts: 1,073
Default

This method works. I can verify since I used it. It's a different player but the steps are the same as is the software. http://mrinternet.wordpress.com/2007...ether-finally/
__________________
Sit Down, Shut Up, Don't *!@#*^#!! With Me. I'm Drivin'
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:16 AM.