android
  #1  
Old 06-19-2010, 05:32 AM
Anentropik's Avatar
Anentropik Anentropik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 16
Help How to play all songs from all artists ?

Hello,

How to play all songs from all artists ?

And how to do the same thing but in random order ?

I know I read that somewhere here, but after much research I can not find where.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-19-2010, 06:55 AM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

I have other Cowons, not the J3 so I don’t know the actual button/touch to use but “boundary” is the similar feature on all Cowon players. Read about setting boundary pages 18 and 21 in manual here.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-19-2010, 08:23 AM
Anentropik's Avatar
Anentropik Anentropik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 16
Default

Thank you very much!

It does not work for me, I set the values as indicated in the manual.

But I put the play on "All" (selectable: "1", "file", "All") but it does not work it only plays songs in the selected directory

Others do they have the same problem? Do you have a solution?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-19-2010, 12:06 PM
Anentropik's Avatar
Anentropik Anentropik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 16
Default

I found a solution, do not go through the menu "music" but by "browser", then launch any song and do not forget to set the parameter on "ALL".

Perhaps a new frimware ? (I use the 2.10)
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-19-2010, 12:35 PM
spectre spectre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Anentropik View Post
I found a solution, do not go through the menu "music" but by "browser", then launch any song and do not forget to set the parameter on "ALL".

Perhaps a new frimware ? (I use the 2.10)
Thanks, been wondering about this myself. The All function didn't work for me either. I'll add this to the "bugs" list on my other thread.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-19-2010, 11:16 PM
happyguy happyguy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Posts: 16
Default

"All" plays all songs within the current "boundary". Setting the boundary is the trick. I spent a few hours scratching my head over this when I first got my J3.

Anyway, like Anentropik said, go into the browser, then Songs, pick a song and play it, and now the boundary is all songs. Or, if you pick a song in the browser under Artists and play it, then all songs for that artist will play, because that's the selected boundary. Same for Genre, or Year. But a song has to be selected before the boundary is set. Just choosing a genre (for example) won't do it, a song under the genre has to be chosen, any song, doesn't matter.

I hope I've described it clearly enough. I don't think it's a broken feature, it's just not immediately clear how it works. Once I figured it out, it seemed to be a very sensible way to do things.

Last edited by happyguy; 06-20-2010 at 12:13 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-24-2010, 10:28 AM
g.711 g.711 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 124
Default

This is still driving me crazy. I can't get it to work. Can someone please post a way to play all songs in a folder with various artist. Its driving me nuts because I have a audio book which is in MP3 format so of course while playing songs it will start playing a chapter.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 06-24-2010, 11:47 AM
Anentropik's Avatar
Anentropik Anentropik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 16
Default

@g.711

Read my last post, I give you an alternative that can play all the songs in your J3.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 06-24-2010, 10:06 PM
g.711 g.711 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 124
Default

Tried your fix and it did not work for me. I'll keep poking way.
thanks
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 06-25-2010, 10:29 PM
MattJCL MattJCL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 27
Default

g711 are you saying that anentropiks fix does not work for you because you get audiobooks mixed in with your songs? IF so, just make a separate playlist of all your songs (without the audiobooks), and select a song from there.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 06-26-2010, 12:08 AM
NeedBalanceCtrl's Avatar
NeedBalanceCtrl NeedBalanceCtrl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattJCL View Post
g711 are you saying that anentropiks fix does not work for you because you get audiobooks mixed in with your songs? IF so, just make a separate playlist of all your songs (without the audiobooks), and select a song from there.
And how do you make playlists? :-) It's not easy making play lists for the J3.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 06-26-2010, 01:01 AM
MattJCL MattJCL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 27
Default

make a playlist using your media player (winamp for me). Then save the playlist file (they are .m3u files a believe). then copy the playlist file to the j3.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 06-26-2010, 03:39 AM
g.711 g.711 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 124
Default

Big thanks to ya MattJCL!
you're the man!
(At least thats what i'd tell the police)
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 07-18-2010, 12:58 PM
balta2ar balta2ar is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MattJCL View Post
make a playlist using your media player (winamp for me). Then save the playlist file (they are .m3u files a believe). then copy the playlist file to the j3.
I wonder why they didn't add such functionality to the player. Such dynamic playlist creation is extremely useful on the go, when you're away from PC. It does not seem to be that technically difficult to implement it (Favorites is almost what I needed except of that annoying limit and inability to save the playlist).
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 07-18-2010, 05:24 PM
NeedBalanceCtrl's Avatar
NeedBalanceCtrl NeedBalanceCtrl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Earth
Posts: 237
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by balta2ar View Post
I wonder why they didn't add such functionality to the player. Such dynamic playlist creation is extremely useful on the go, when you're away from PC. It does not seem to be that technically difficult to implement it (Favorites is almost what I needed except of that annoying limit and inability to save the playlist).
And when you upgrade firmware, your entire playlist gets wiped out.
__________________
Black Cowon J3 16GB (Firmware 2.21) + 16GB SanDisk microSDHC
Panasonic RP-HJE900

F/K/A Need Balance Control
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:18 AM.