android
  #1  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:34 AM
newbie newbie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default Labriynth game malfunction

This just happened out of nowhere to my zune hd. I can't move the marble up for the labyrinth game. The marble would only move sideways and down but not up. All the other apps for my zune hd works fine like audiosurf and space battle. Is there settings that I probably changed by accident? I also tried reinstalling labrinyth which gave me no help either. Any input on this matter will be greatly appreciated.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:41 AM
Icky6 Icky6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 244
Default

I would try going into the Zune HD settings and reset your accelerometer.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 07-05-2010, 11:47 AM
newbie newbie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

I just did it, now it won't move up or down. It only moves sideways
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:01 PM
Icky6 Icky6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 244
Default

Wow, that's weird... I'm not sure what's causing that then. Try restarting your Zune?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:06 PM
newbie newbie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

How would I do that? Will I lose any current settings?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:26 PM
nate8nate's Avatar
nate8nate nate8nate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 73
Default

You won't lose anything.

To restart, just hold down the power button until the shade appears and drag in down, then push the power button again to turn your Zune back on.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-05-2010, 12:40 PM
newbie newbie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

Ohh, restart as in that. Yes, I did that numerous times, it still has the problem.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-05-2010, 01:15 PM
Moonrakerone's Avatar
Moonrakerone Moonrakerone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Colorado
Posts: 197
Default

i would say your best bet is to delete the app, and re-sync it. You'll lose everything for it though.
__________________
"You can live in this illusion, you can choose to believe..." -Nine Inch Nails
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-05-2010, 01:49 PM
Briankealing's Avatar
Briankealing Briankealing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 173
Default

Can you use the accelerometer properly in the browser? Tilt the device landscape and have the screen face you. Flip the screen around to the other side (the power button always points towards one direction), rotate the device like a rolling pin. Does the address bar flip to the bottom of the screen? If it does, you're good, re-load the app, if it doesn't, the accelerometer is broke. If you're under warranty get a replacement from MS.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-05-2010, 04:17 PM
FallenArms3 FallenArms3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 259
Default

If you reset the accelerometer and it's still not working, you should probably return the device.
__________________
- Grant F
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 07-05-2010, 06:46 PM
Icky6 Icky6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 244
Default

Pwned to the max
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 07-06-2010, 04:32 AM
roguemat roguemat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 263
Default

Has there been a reported case yet of the accelerometer breaking in an HD?
__________________
Follow me on twitter and check out my blog
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 07-06-2010, 06:44 PM
newbie newbie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 7
Default

thanks for the tips, still no progress. I guess I'm going to have to send it back. This is so weird, I have never dropped the device and I've only owned it for 3 months... o.o
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 07-06-2010, 11:31 PM
lip lip is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 476
Default

You probably need to initialize or enter recovery mode and re-do the firmware...I don't think your problem is hardware although you never know...try the below before you send it back(resetting or turning off usually does not fix your problem)...
From the official zune forums:

If you encounter unexpected behavior while using the Zune HD, restarting the player is a good first step in resolving the issue.

Button combinations

* To Restart - Press and hold the on/off button for 10 seconds
* To Power off - Press and hold the on/off button for 3 seconds and then pull down on the screen
* To Initialize - Restart the player and press both the home button and the media button (all content is deleted)
* To enter Recovery mode - Press and hold the on/off and media buttons for 15 seconds. The player restarts into Recovery mode and must be reconnected to the Zune Software to reinstall the player firmware( content is not erased).
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:08 AM.