android
  #1  
Old 05-09-2010, 12:12 PM
wookieecrisp wookieecrisp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Default Multiple discs!?

Is there any way to combine albums with multiple discs on the walkman x series? On my old iPod all I had to do was set the disc number on iTunes and it would order the tracks 1 2 3 4 on disc 1, then 1 2 3 4 on disc 2, etc. However, on the walkman it would look like 1 from disc 1, 1 from disc 2, 2 from disc 1, 2 from disc 2, etc.
Is there any way to fix this?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-09-2010, 01:01 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,061
Default

Retag the CD's using a program such as media monkey or mp3tag.Use the CD name + CD 1, CD 2, etc. The issue isn't w/the Walkman, it's w/the way itunes tags the music files.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-09-2010, 01:52 PM
wookieecrisp wookieecrisp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The DarkSide View Post
Retag the CD's using a program such as media monkey or mp3tag.Use the CD name + CD 1, CD 2, etc. The issue isn't w/the Walkman, it's w/the way itunes tags the music files.
Thanks, but what do you mean by that? I tagged an album with this album name: "albumname CD 1" but it showed up on my walkman as a separate album.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-09-2010, 04:14 PM
Szadzik Szadzik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wookieecrisp View Post
Thanks, but what do you mean by that? I tagged an album with this album name: "albumname CD 1" but it showed up on my walkman as a separate album.
If you have two different names for these two albums like AlbumCD1 and AlbumCD2 they will of course be shown as two separate albums.

What I did was give the same name to songs in both albums as Album but used track numbers to differentiate between tracks from albumcd1 and album cd2.
__________________
Present Rig:
HP IQ830UK, SE X1, Nikon D90; HTX-22HD + SKS-11, Sony X1060, AKG K450, Sennheiser HD555, ATH-ESW9

Used in the past: Rio Carbon, Creative Zen Vision M, Sony NWZ-A818
Just-a-Photograppher's Website
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-09-2010, 04:55 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,061
Default

You could do that, as in CD 1 has tracks 1-12, and CD 2 has tracks 13-24. This way the CD's just have 1 name, as in "Ozzy's Greatest Hit's" being a 2 CD set, but being listed as 1 LONG CD on your player.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-09-2010, 05:52 PM
wookieecrisp wookieecrisp is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by The DarkSide View Post
You could do that, as in CD 1 has tracks 1-12, and CD 2 has tracks 13-24. This way the CD's just have 1 name, as in "Ozzy's Greatest Hit's" being a 2 CD set, but being listed as 1 LONG CD on your player.
That's what I want to do! Is there any way to automate this in Mp3tag (or any other program)?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-09-2010, 05:55 PM
Szadzik Szadzik is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wookieecrisp View Post
That's what I want to do! Is there any way to automate this in Mp3tag (or any other program)?
I do not think you can automate it, but it should not take you more than 5 minutes of work per one double album.
__________________
Present Rig:
HP IQ830UK, SE X1, Nikon D90; HTX-22HD + SKS-11, Sony X1060, AKG K450, Sennheiser HD555, ATH-ESW9

Used in the past: Rio Carbon, Creative Zen Vision M, Sony NWZ-A818
Just-a-Photograppher's Website
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-09-2010, 08:26 PM
thomf thomf is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 13
Default

If they have the cd number tagged along with the track number it could be possible, I know in foobar it is possible to have tracks ordered like you have in itunes by cd. Using the masstagger component in foobar, as long as the cd number is tagged, you can do it in a couple of clicks.

Last edited by thomf; 05-09-2010 at 08:32 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 05-09-2010, 08:46 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,061
Default

Try the above suggestions, as I tag all my tunes myself in Media Monkey (I switched from J.River, it was acting buggy since it's last update).
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:06 PM.