android
  #1  
Old 08-26-2009, 09:47 PM
beatle9forever beatle9forever is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 1
Default Downgrade V2 to V1 firmware?!?!

is this possible?
i really want to play rockbox, doom etc on it but i cant cus its v2
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-26-2009, 10:20 PM
Marvin the Martian's Avatar
Marvin the Martian Marvin the Martian is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: east central NY state
Posts: 10,602
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by beatle9forever View Post
is this possible?
i really want to play rockbox, doom etc on it but i cant cus its v2
Nope, not possible.
__________________
iPod Touch 5G 32GB, Touch 4G 32GB, Clip Sport 8GB. Rockbox-> Clip Zip 4GB, iPod Nano 2G 4GB, iPod 5.5G 80GB
2012 Nexus 7 32GB, Asus MeMoPad 8 16+64GB, LG Optimus G Pro, Nokia Lumia 900 and Lumia 520
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 03-16-2010, 05:02 AM
aarons510 aarons510 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 95
Default It's not a 'downgrade' issue, but a hardware one.

Just in case anybody comes across this thread by chance who is not familiar with these Sansas:

V2 firmware is not an upgrade of the V1 firmware. It is the firmware that runs on version 2 of the hardware.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 04-24-2010, 07:31 AM
aarons510 aarons510 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 95
Default The new Rockbox works fine on the v.2, so not to worry!

Rockbox 3.5.1 works fully on the e200 v.2.

If anybody's interested, the new Rockbox also works on the Fuze v.1, which, I believe, uses the same basic chip(s) as the e200 v.2.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:27 AM.