android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Microsoft Zune > Zune HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-07-2010, 10:16 AM
medion's Avatar
medion medion is offline
Anythingbutiphone Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shreveport, La
Posts: 1,929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by erythro42 View Post
Does settings->internet->delete history not clear the cache? Or do you mean the ability to clear the cache while browsing?
It only clears history, not cache. Only way to clear the cache is to reboot the ZuneHD.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 04-07-2010, 04:39 PM
timmahcheese timmahcheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 261
Default

It seems to pretty much clear the browser cache if I exit the browser and go back in....
__________________
Add me as a friend on zune social! my username is "Timmay Cheese"
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 04-07-2010, 05:30 PM
steinburger1109's Avatar
steinburger1109 steinburger1109 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Location: Naperville, Illinois
Posts: 2,456
Default

Yea, after closing the browser, the cache seems cleared to me. If it's not, I don't know what happens, but more media loads for me.
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 04-07-2010, 05:33 PM
timmahcheese timmahcheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 261
Default

Exactly
__________________
Add me as a friend on zune social! my username is "Timmay Cheese"
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 04-08-2010, 12:12 PM
medion's Avatar
medion medion is offline
Anythingbutiphone Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Shreveport, La
Posts: 1,929
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by timmahcheese View Post
It seems to pretty much clear the browser cache if I exit the browser and go back in....
Quote:
Originally Posted by steinburger1109 View Post
Yea, after closing the browser, the cache seems cleared to me. If it's not, I don't know what happens, but more media loads for me.
I'm not experiencing this. Unless I reboot, the browser acts the same upon exiting and re-opening. This is likely because the browser doesn't actually close, but rather continues to run in the background.
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 04-08-2010, 02:51 PM
2fast4u5 2fast4u5 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by medion View Post
I'm not experiencing this. Unless I reboot, the browser acts the same upon exiting and re-opening. This is likely because the browser doesn't actually close, but rather continues to run in the background.
x2
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 04-09-2010, 08:30 AM
cmbtking cmbtking is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 54
Default

I absolutely love how well the browser works now....it never worked on campus and would freeze when i tried....now it works flawlessly. Love it
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:54 PM.