android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Microsoft Zune > Zune HD

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2010, 04:07 PM
Princeneptunes Princeneptunes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 63
Default Just got my Zune Hd and I'm having a problem [SOLVED]

Just got my 32gb zune hd and and connected the zune to the laptop and the zune software is running. Somehow the zune software says "No Zune Connected" but it is connected. What's the problem?

Last edited by Machiventa; 02-13-2010 at 05:58 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-12-2010, 04:21 PM
timmahcheese timmahcheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 261
Default

Computers have to install the drivers for the Zune... It should say 'new device is plugged in' or something like that, then 'your device is installed' or something like that. If it doesn't install the drivers, it won't be seen by the software... It might not even be that, but its worth a try...
__________________
Add me as a friend on zune social! my username is "Timmay Cheese"
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-13-2010, 03:07 AM
nuked nuked is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 22
Default

If your still having problems be sure to check windows update and make sure your Windows Media player is as up to date as possible since it effects the detection MTP Devices.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-13-2010, 11:47 AM
Sasori065 Sasori065 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Princeneptunes View Post
Just got my 32gb zune hd and and connected the zune to the laptop and the zune software is running. Somehow the zune software says "No Zune Connected" but it is connected. What's the problem?
I got the same problem as you did when i first got my Zune HD, I had to manually install the drivers for the zune HD inorder to make it work.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-13-2010, 03:16 PM
timmahcheese timmahcheese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 261
Default

Cool. So I was right..
__________________
Add me as a friend on zune social! my username is "Timmay Cheese"
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-13-2010, 05:03 PM
Princeneptunes Princeneptunes is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 63
Default

It worked for me. I don't what happened I have 2 usb 2.0 slots on my laptop. I plugged it in the first usb slot and it never worked and i took out the usb cord and plugged it into the second one and then it worked.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-13-2010, 05:59 PM
Machiventa's Avatar
Machiventa Machiventa is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Posts: 886
Default

Awesome, glad you got it sorted. Edited the title for ya.
__________________
DILLA BANGED MY WIFE
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:19 PM.