android
  #1  
Old 02-11-2010, 03:22 AM
barkers barkers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default Noise cancelling issue

Noticed a thread a bit back complaining about being unable to engage N/C on the 1050. That would appear to have been because the guy wasn't using the N/C supplied headphones.

My issue is a bit weirder. I'm using the supplied phones and most of the time I can't seem to get the N/C to engage. When I slide the switch during playback, instead of the bright, white N/C graphic appearing at the top of the screen I get a dull, sort of 'ghost' image of it?

When I then try to engage N/C from the main screen icon, it says 'not available'? Once or twice the N/C graphic has been really bright (obviously on) and I've been able to access the N/C options (bus/train etc) but mostly not!

Am I missing something obvious? Or have I landed duff cans?

Technical dork note: All connections tight, battery full, brand new player, no damage apparent etc!

Any ideas please?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-11-2010, 04:24 AM
Dreamnine Dreamnine is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Scotland, EU
Posts: 3,225
Default

On the main menu, go into N/C - the bottom right icon and enable it.

I can't say for sure as I gave away my n/c iems, but think it has to be enabled before it will work. Same with wi-fi.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-11-2010, 05:49 AM
barkers barkers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dreamnine View Post
On the main menu, go into N/C - the bottom right icon and enable it.

I can't say for sure as I gave away my n/c iems, but think it has to be enabled before it will work. Same with wi-fi.
Tried that mate, message says 'Noise cancelling unavailable. Unable to execute.'

Thanks anyway.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-11-2010, 08:10 AM
hyrsy's Avatar
hyrsy hyrsy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Finland
Posts: 19
Default

When it's really bright, its operating. I guess that the headphone plug is defective, if it works only sometimes.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-11-2010, 05:47 PM
barkers barkers is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hyrsy View Post
When it's really bright, its operating. I guess that the headphone plug is defective, if it works only sometimes.
I got rough with the headphone jack....and guess what? It now works!! I'll give it some time and see if this fix is permanent, otherwise it goes back!

Cheers all.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:55 PM.