android
  #1  
Old 12-27-2009, 07:39 PM
TechieMonkey TechieMonkey is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 69
Exclamation Zune software wont recognize my ZHD

ok so I got the 16GB ZHD on Christmas and everything was awesome! but now all of a sudden i turn it on and it says to connect to my PC sooo... I did then it tells me to wait and finally tells me to restore my zune. not a problem really but whats wrong is that the zune software comes up on my compter but refuses to recognize my zune! so it's like my computer recognizes the zune but the zune software does not... I can't restore the zune without it being recognized by my computer... idk what else to do...
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-27-2009, 08:24 PM
Relyt's Avatar
Relyt Relyt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 123
Default

I had this problem too - all I did was try it again in this order:

1) Uninstall and disconnect Zune
2) Reinstall Zune Software - in a different folder then you did previously
3) Run software for a bit
4) Plug in Zune
5) Wait a bit and the software should recognize it

The quick start guide included tells you to do in this order (steps 2-4) so doing it in that specific order should work.

Hop this helps!
__________________
Zune HD 32GB
Sennheiser CX-300s - Hippo VBs
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-27-2009, 09:29 PM
clubdirthill clubdirthill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 158
Default

^

Don't do this until after you restart your computer and try again.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-28-2009, 10:41 AM
Relyt's Avatar
Relyt Relyt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Boston
Posts: 123
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by clubdirthill View Post
^

Don't do this until after you restart your computer and try again.
I didn't do that, but it's probably a good idea - so do it anyways
__________________
Zune HD 32GB
Sennheiser CX-300s - Hippo VBs
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-28-2009, 02:09 PM
computerking computerking is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Upstate NY
Posts: 22
Default

I heard on the Zune Insider podcast that you should also try clearing your browser cache. They said that some people were changing their location settings from US to Canada (or vice versa) to get it to work, and that it worked because part of that process is an automatic cache clearing.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
hd, zhd, zune

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:15 AM.