android
  #1  
Old 06-21-2009, 12:00 PM
Barnie25 Barnie25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default S9 freezes when trying to acces database

I powered my S9 on my computer after it ran out of juice, after dissconnecting my S9 after a certain period of time and turning it back on I noticed somethings:
  • When I turned it on everything seemed to work, but when I tried to play some music the thing got stuck after pressing artists (same for albums, songs ect.)
  • But when I tried to acces the settings menu the device didn't freeze.
  • My favorites were suddenly filled with korean lines.
  • My bookmarks also were filled with korean text.

I expierenced a same kind of thing on my D2 but when I removed the skin that I used on my D2 the freeze went away.

So I removed my claw UI, because that was the only thing which could interfere with my S9, for as far as I could think off, but after I removed it, the same thing still happened..

I haven't hard reset or installed the first FW yet, because I hoped it wasn't nessesary.

It runs on FW2.30 btw.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-22-2009, 02:49 PM
Barnie25 Barnie25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Come on people, please help me... I gave my S9 a hard reset once again and all was good till I filled it with music once again. I'm gonna try putting music on it from a different source maybe that will help.

But please if anybody has any clue at all then please help me..
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-22-2009, 03:56 PM
julabask julabask is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 70
Default

i would say reinstalling everything will fix it. this is not common for the cowon s9 but it is common for many flash devices and old windows mobile phones with flash memory to fuck up if you let the battery fully drain. as cowon says in the manual best to just not drain the battery fully down and keep giving it small charges at least and not letting it drain. 55 hours is great and only useful for emergencies but cant you charge it every night. it gets 11 hours of video and more then enought of audio i cant imagine you draining it in one day.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-23-2009, 01:58 AM
Barnie25 Barnie25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default

Thanks you're the best, I'll try it right away.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-23-2009, 02:03 AM
Barnie25 Barnie25 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 12
Default

It worked, but is it also possible that the problem lies in the fact that I use mac? Because I've used a windows pc this time around and it was no biggie.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-06-2009, 09:05 PM
Deehablo Deehablo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 6
Default Help!!!

Same thing happened to me.. twice.. and I use a Mac.. Everything was fine until this time I plugged it into my Mac book.. (Didn't have the macbook plugged in by the way).. The after that none of my videos show up and it freezes when trying to access the music through artist or albums.. while it's plugged into my mac I can see all the files. The first time it happened I thought I had a defective one so I took it back. Now it happened with this one as well.. What am I doing wrong and how can I fix it? I'm on vacation and I need it to work. So what do I do?
Appreciate the help!
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-15-2009, 01:16 AM
EffDat EffDat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default

omg i just bought one..i got it home and it does the exact same thing! none of the songs i load onto it play! it freezes whenever i try to go to "artists" and the menus have a bunch of Korean text!

I am ALSO on a mac! im taking it back tomorrow! i was going to get another one because i thought it was the device but i guess its not compatible with mac? that sucks! i really wanted a cowon s9 but im not going to risk it freezing up on me and losing my files all the time.

i really didnt want to get an ipod but i guess im going to be stuck getting one! man!
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-15-2009, 01:17 AM
EffDat EffDat is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Posts: 4
Default

annd why do they put the mic right next to the reset hole? it makes u accidentally stick a pin into the mic! THAT CANT BE GOOD!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:37 AM.