android
  #1  
Old 02-12-2008, 11:57 AM
metalchuck metalchuck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default e280 cannot be mounted

Hello,

I just got my sansa e280 and tried to mount it into my gentoo system. USB-Mode is set to MSC, but if I connect the player to my PC, dmesg shows this:

usb 1-1: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 5
ehci_hcd 0000:00:1a.7: port 1 reset error -110
hub 1-0:1.0: hub_port_status failed (err = -32)

Of course, I cannot mount it! I have tried also to use MTP-Mode but it shows no different message. Does anyone know what to do?

MetalChuck
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-12-2008, 12:13 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

How are you connecting the Sansa to the computer, straight or a hub?
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-12-2008, 12:14 PM
metalchuck metalchuck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

It is plugged straight into the computer
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-12-2008, 12:31 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Is it the front or back USB ports?
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-12-2008, 12:58 PM
deezer deezer is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default It works fine for me in openSuse Linux 10.3

It works fine for me in openSuse Linux 10.3

Last edited by deezer; 02-12-2008 at 12:58 PM. Reason: wrong info
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-12-2008, 01:42 PM
metalchuck metalchuck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
Is it the front or back USB ports?
Well, same result with both, front and back ports.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 02-14-2008, 04:33 AM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalchuck View Post
Well, same result with both, front and back ports.
Strange. Have you tried:
  • Other USB devices on your computer?
  • The e200 on another computer?

It might be a hardware problem. Also, which distro are you using.

Charles
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 02-14-2008, 11:05 AM
metalchuck metalchuck is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Well, I solved the problem yesterday. My distro ist Gentoo, so it seems that I missed a certain driver to compile into the kernel. I put all USB-related stuff in it and since then it works. I will "build it back" today to figure out, which driver(s) exactly were missing.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 04-26-2008, 01:05 PM
henning henning is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by metalchuck View Post
I put all USB-related stuff in it and since then it works. I will "build it back" today to figure out, which driver(s) exactly were missing.
Do you have a clue now, which drivers were missing?
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 05-24-2008, 07:25 PM
danman.danman danman.danman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default

Hi, I'm having a similar problem after upgrading to Ubuntu Hardy Heron. The problem *did not* exist with Gutsy or Feisty. Here's what I get from the kernel log when I plug the e280 into my laptop:

usb 5-4: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 7
ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.7: port 4 reset error -110
hub 5-0:1.0: hub_port_status failed (err = -32)

And the e280's screen dims a little. It still displays "Connected" on the screen, but it never actually mounts. Also, it doesn't charge when it's like that. I naively left it plugged in overnight, thinking it was charging, but the battery was almost totally drained by morning.

Now, here's the thing. When I run "lsusb", it mounts! Here's the log output:

usb 5-4: new high speed USB device using ehci_hcd and address 8
usb 5-4: configuration #1 chosen from 1 choice
scsi4 : SCSI emulation for USB Mass Storage devices
usb-storage: device found at 8
usb-storage: waiting for device to settle before scanning
usb-storage: device scan complete
scsi 4:0:0:0: Direct-Access SanDisk Sansa e280 v03. PQ: 0 ANSI: 0
scsi 4:0:0:1: Direct-Access SanDisk Sansa e280 v03. PQ: 0 ANSI: 0
sd 4:0:0:0: [sdb] 15990784 512-byte hardware sectors (8187 MB)
sd 4:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
sd 4:0:0:0: [sdb] Mode Sense: 04 00 00 00
sd 4:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
sd 4:0:0:0: [sdb] 15990784 512-byte hardware sectors (8187 MB)
sd 4:0:0:0: [sdb] Write Protect is off
sd 4:0:0:0: [sdb] Mode Sense: 04 00 00 00
sd 4:0:0:0: [sdb] Assuming drive cache: write through
sdb: unknown partition table
sd 4:0:0:0: [sdb] Attached SCSI removable disk
sd 4:0:0:0: Attached scsi generic sg2 type 0
sd 4:0:0:1: [sdc] Attached SCSI removable disk
sd 4:0:0:1: Attached scsi generic sg3 type 0

This is with it plugged into the same usb port. So I've got a workaround, but I'd rather it automount on its own. Any ideas?

Thanks...
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 05-24-2008, 09:53 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Danman.danman, are you in MTP or MSC mode? What USB port are you using?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 05-24-2008, 09:58 PM
danman.danman danman.danman is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 6
Default

MSC. It's a usb port on the back of my laptop. Like I mentioned, it worked with the previous Ubuntu, and I haven't changed any of the settings. It automounts in windows (different machine) when first plugging it in. Also, I use the same usb port on the linux laptop for an ipod shuffle, and it automounts just fine.
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 05-24-2008, 10:12 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

That is odd. I have never ran into this myself.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 05-29-2008, 11:51 PM
roebeet's Avatar
roebeet roebeet is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Pennsylvania, USA
Posts: 266
Default

FYI, I have a clean Hardy x64 install on my DELL desktop, with no issues with mounting two E250v1's.

Check out this bug report, however: https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+bug/231049. Unfortunately, it looks like they've only gotten as far as you, with the "lsusb" trick. But, I can vouch for my E250v1's working - maybe it's a Hardy + specific mobo chipset issue.
__________________
Active DAP's: Cowon D3, Sansa Clip 2GB Rockboxed, modded Gigabeat F series
Non-working / Sold DAP's: Cowon S9, Zune 30, iPod Video 30/80GB, iPod 4G, Sansa E280, Gigabeat S60, iPod Shuffle 1G
Cans: Sennheiser HD 600, Yuin PK1, Sony MDR-V6
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 06-06-2009, 09:26 AM
twofoot twofoot is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default

I have a relatively new Ubuntu 9.04 install with the same problem. (Sansa e250v2 wont mount...even with MSC usb mount option enabled). I am running a 64bit system. lsusb works for me too
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 07-06-2009, 07:26 PM
Fireye Fireye is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 14
Default

I just had the same issue. check out this bug thread on it:
https://bugs.launchpad.net/ubuntu/+s...ux/+bug/355998

The suggested "Try these simple steps" worked perfectly for me.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 07-14-2009, 08:20 PM
de.1337's Avatar
de.1337 de.1337 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Northeast Oregon
Posts: 57
Default

Oh, huh, I had this happen with my e240 v1 in Ubuntu 9.04. Nice to see a fix and workaround. I'll try lsusb if I need it. I'm also wondering if the Rockbox USB connection (v. 3.3) will make any difference.
__________________
Rockboxed refurb Sansa e260 v. 1.0
I hang out at Head-Fi
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 07-22-2009, 06:33 AM
odedlonai odedlonai is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 1
Default

i have a similar problem with my e-280
had no problems what so ever with intrepid but jaunty doesn't display it on the desktop.
lsusb shows e-series
the sansa screen shows "disconnected"
i'm not really good with programing so i need very basic help
i tried the "Try these simple steps" at the bugs-launchpad, but it didnt work for me...
this is extremely frustrating
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 07-22-2009, 08:51 AM
aaron424 aaron424 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Location: Georgia, US
Posts: 65
Default

odedlonai, try looking here. not sure if it's any different advice than the other links, though.
http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/vie.../LibGphoto2Bug
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.