android
  #1  
Old 06-03-2009, 07:05 AM
ksh9394 ksh9394 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 32
Default Media Go (Sonicstage step aside)

Behold sony fan, Media GO software had arrive.
I'm currently downloadin it. Accordin to E3, tis wil be avail to PSP soon.
Here is the URL:http://sonycreativesoftware.com/prod...?page=download
Dunno the software worthy or crap.
Pls giv feedback if any1 hav try it.

I don tink it will be better than Media Monkey.
Wil try it once finish DL.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-03-2009, 11:02 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is online now
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,044
Default

Thank you. I'll try and give it a go w/my PSP3000. This'll also come in handy if I get the PSPGO! myself, though it'll be kinda tough @$250 a pop (I'd need at least 2).

EDIT: I tried it, by accident at first, w/my Samsung Q2. It's actually not too bad. Syncing almost 1gb of tunes took only a few minutes. Not too shabby at all!!!

Last edited by The DarkSide; 06-04-2009 at 02:43 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-09-2009, 04:58 AM
$ony$tyle $ony$tyle is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 48
Default

it's definitely less annoying than previous offers. if only sony released this few years ago, but when nowdays digital download and management softwares become all too common and competitive, sony is just playing the late comer again.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-30-2009, 12:06 AM
digitalq digitalq is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 146
Default

@$ony$tyle not so much late comer, as typical crap bundled managers like creative and SanDisk have included and still include. Media Go is head and shoulders above any of the bundled crapware I've experienced with the other players and Sony finally got it right by not charging extra to convert videos. No more making do with third party converters and quirky WMP.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 07-01-2009, 12:16 AM
codedivine codedivine is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 34
Default

I tried syncing with a walkman a728 using Media Go. It reencoded all my AAC files (m4a) to Mp3 when transferring. This is disappointing as the device does support aac support and sync of aac files works properly when using WinAmp. So I think I will not use the software till this issue is fixed.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 07-01-2009, 01:10 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is online now
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by codedivine View Post
I tried syncing with a walkman a728 using Media Go. It reencoded all my AAC files (m4a) to Mp3 when transferring. This is disappointing as the device does support aac support and sync of aac files works properly when using WinAmp. So I think I will not use the software till this issue is fixed.
Did you go to the settings? Go to preferences to set the parameters for your device for syncing. You need to set it to re-encode ONLY when necessary.

Go to Preferences>Devices>select your device and hit Properties>Media Format>check "Only encode audio when required by device".

That should solve the issue for you. Otherwise, I'd suggest going drag & drop.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 07-01-2009, 03:16 AM
codedivine codedivine is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 34
Default

The box was already checked. Perhaps it not detect that AAC is supported by the device?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 07-19-2009, 05:03 PM
babya's Avatar
babya babya is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 209
Default

Can it be used with a Walkman?
__________________
MP3 PlayersCreative ZEN Stone,Philips SA2845,SA6145,GoGear Aria Sony NWZ-S738F,NWZ-E436F, NWZ-W202, NWZ-B135F, Samsung YP-S2, YP-T10, YP-P2,iRiver H10,E10,S10,X20
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 07-19-2009, 07:35 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is online now
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,044
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by babya View Post
Can it be used with a Walkman?
Yes my friend, it can.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 07-20-2009, 02:51 PM
GTR Mclaren GTR Mclaren is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Posts: 58
Default

my PC cant handle that program..it crash

strange beacuse my PC is not THAT old

a AMD X2 5600+ and a 8600 GT with 3 GB of ram
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:30 PM.