android
  #1  
Old 06-01-2009, 01:17 AM
sayre sayre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default D2 & Mac computer not cooperating

ok I posted this issue on the cowon forum, but that place seems dead, so i'll try here...here is the dilema:

I just switched to a mac (former pc owner) and noticed that my cowon d2 will not recognize properly on my mac. The Cowon D2 shows up on my mac as "D2" and then i start to drag and drop music files over, once it says they are complete, i turn it on, only to realize that it says "no music" and or i get a completely frozen screen. I had the firmware version 2.55, just updated to 2.59 and it still does the same thing. Also, another odd thing is, one time i plugged in my Cowon D2 and this time instead of "D2" it read "COWON" ironically, when i moved files over and turned it on, it worked, however since then it's been saying "D2" and nothing is working...any help here would greatly be appreciateed. I can't figure out why this is happening, I should be able to plug it in, drag and drop and call it a day. Thanks for any response.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-01-2009, 11:40 AM
Flamin_Spirit's Avatar
Flamin_Spirit Flamin_Spirit is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 482
Default

make sure the device is in MSC mode, not MTP. see if that helps alternately you could always set up a virtual machine on the mac, making it run linux or windows
__________________
Cowon iAudio D2 16gb (D2+ FW 2.11) + FiiO E5 + Head-Direct RE2s.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-01-2009, 12:20 PM
sayre sayre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

My player is on msc mode as that is the drag and drop selection, I shouldn't have to use windows or linux (which I don't even have copies of) just to get my player to work, I appreciate the response and albeit that is a alternative solution, cowon says mac os x is supported and yet I'm not seeing this happening, it is quite frustrating...perhaps I should call them?

Last edited by sayre; 06-01-2009 at 08:48 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-02-2009, 12:22 PM
sayre sayre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

ok i tried a little something different, i cleared the memory under settings and then did a hard reset and it seemed to have worked...looks like i'll have to keep doing that to get it to work when i want to add new songs...i'll be searching for a new player soon i guess, since this thing isn't working properly like it should
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-03-2009, 12:44 PM
jet_silver jet_silver is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 5
Default

Compared with my X5, my D2+ is a lot more sensitive to the USB connection. I've had to connect the D2+ directly to one of the USB2.0 ports on the computer (G4 MDD with added USB2.0 card) instead of through a USB hub. It might be worth trying a direct connection like that.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-04-2009, 06:00 AM
canonist canonist is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Blundellsands L23
Posts: 5
Default

on the Macbook a powered USB hub also works well. the D2 is recognised as D2 but the external card is, as usual on a Mac recognised as NO NAME, unless you have given it a special name.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-04-2009, 11:13 AM
sayre sayre is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 4
Default

well I have an iMac and it is directly connected, so I don't know, it's weird, I'm almost at the point of buying a diff. player to be honest. I have not renamed it either, but have seen "D2" and "COWON," perhaps I should try the 4 diff. usb ports on the mac and test each one, although that would be strange if one worked better than the other ports.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:00 AM.