android
  #1  
Old 06-01-2009, 08:23 PM
JordanL JordanL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Default Anyway of changing song with the device locked?

Hi there, I just got my Cowon S9 and would like to thank all you ABI users for helping me figure out the album art issue and the mixed up song order fiasco. Use mp3tag and edited all my songs. Anyways, I wanted to ask you guys if theres anyway of changing the song on my S9 while the device is locked. I noticed I can change the volume no problem but while its on shuffle I want to be able to change the song without unlocking it. Is there something in the menus im missing or some sort of theme I can use?

EDIT: I found out that it cant be done in the main menu but in the song menu its doable. Haha oh god I feel stupid now.

Thanks

Jordan

Last edited by JordanL; 06-01-2009 at 08:36 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 06-02-2009, 12:43 AM
invertedskull's Avatar
invertedskull invertedskull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Default

I can tell you this: the tracks can be changed when the S9 is locked IF you have a BT headset with backward and forward buttons paired.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 06-02-2009, 07:46 AM
aki aki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 281
Default

you can choose in the options screen to only lock the screen, not the buttons.
__________________
Current Mp3 players:Silver Sansa Clip 4gb, Cowon S9 16GB Chrome
Past Mp3 players: Zen vision M 30gb, ZEN 8gb Headphones: Sennheiser CX400 Precision, PMX100/200
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 06-02-2009, 10:09 AM
invertedskull's Avatar
invertedskull invertedskull is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 232
Default

I haven´t tested this, but maybe you can lock the device, but have it on shake mode (2.30 firmware) and shake the device to change tracks...
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 06-02-2009, 10:15 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Settings > System > Hold mode > Touchscreen only

Claw's UI doesn't do the shake gimmick when the screen is locked, don't know about the stock UI.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 06-03-2009, 12:48 AM
Syndrome's Avatar
Syndrome Syndrome is offline
Redneck Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 1,278
Default

Stock doesn't allow it either. It would be nice if it was an option though. I find that the buttons get pressed to easily in my pocket while working, and was curious if it would work better to use the shake to skip option, but it wont work while locked.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 06-04-2009, 01:14 AM
Point's Avatar
Point Point is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 57
Default

@ above's. In fact, the shake doesn't work even when only the screen is off, lock or not. I really think they should add an option to that.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
change, changing, lock, shuffle, song

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:54 AM.