android
  #181  
Old 03-15-2009, 08:49 AM
LordJezo LordJezo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sassafras View Post
You can download the p2 plugin from the main page in the guidepost thread...

It won't go down anytime ABi is still up and running.
Which guidepost thread? The first post on this topic just links to "http://mediacoder.sourceforge.net"

I can get to here:
http://www.mcex.org/index.php?option...mid=34&lang=en

But how can I add these settings in with out needing to open a web page and instead just get it to show up on the extension list?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #182  
Old 03-20-2009, 02:54 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=28553

Thought it was obvious, sorry.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #183  
Old 04-30-2009, 04:58 AM
claudioantonio claudioantonio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sassafras View Post
Really, I would just get virtualdub. You can find it via google.

To convert a video, you will open the original...

Then on the video tab find the option marked "filters..."

Select resize, and enter your new size (480x272) and I would recommend selecting Lanczos for the resize method.

Now you're going to "Save as..." and under the method at the bottom of the window, you want Normal Recompress. Then select the options next to it here and you want to use XviD. No need to change the filename to .svi if you have version 5.08 firmware, you should just be able to drop it on the player.

Good luck

If that works for you I can give you a much more detailed instruction set that will give you optimized size/quality ratio.
Hi. I tried this tutorial. In virutaldub 1.8.8 when i click "Save as avi..." there is no "normal recompress" at the bottom of the window. I used "Compression" in the video menu to select XviD with standard settings. Also I found the "Normal Recompress" only in the video menu, where selecting it, disables the "filters" entry. So I didn't check it and proceeded. I got a perfectly good .avi file. But when I just put it on the Samsung P2, it won't run, even though I have firmware 5.10. Also renaming it to .svi doesn't work. What can I do? Thanks for your help!
Reply With Quote

  #184  
Old 05-01-2009, 02:30 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

If normal doesn't work, try full recompress, or full processing (whichever it is called in the latest version)
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #185  
Old 05-05-2009, 02:28 AM
claudioantonio claudioantonio is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Thank you for your answer! As I couldn't check "Normal Recompress" (Filters option disappears) I automatically used "Full Recompress". The file I got was a perfect .avi Video (using xvid). Still, I have the problem, that it won't play on the Samsung P2 even though I have firmware 5.10. Renaming it to .svi doesn't help either. The video appears in the videos list of the P2, but clicking it just starts the one after that.

Should I try GodrianKnot instead for encoding or is it possible to fix that problem?

Thanks in advance.
Reply With Quote

  #186  
Old 06-19-2009, 12:01 AM
anteis24 anteis24 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Hi, new P2 user here. Trying to convert using mediacoder but I guess I'm doing something wrong. I downloaded the latest version as well as the fixed P2 extension, and get to here:

On the top left box, all the settings are set. Is there anything else I have to change, such as in the red circle? Right now a file comes out but it's in mp4 format.
Reply With Quote

  #187  
Old 06-19-2009, 05:32 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

You should always go to "File" --> "Revert all settings" before you select an extension to make sure you clear any random settings out. And if that doesn't work you want your format in the video tab to be XviD and your container in the container tab to be AVI
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #188  
Old 06-19-2009, 09:27 PM
anteis24 anteis24 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Got it working, looks like loading the P2 extension did not actually change anything at all and I had to manually change the settings in the red circle including resizing, frame rate etc.
Reply With Quote

  #189  
Old 06-28-2009, 07:53 PM
CindyDoud CindyDoud is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 1
Unhappy HELP!

Quote:
Originally Posted by sassafras View Post

I know this is probably going to be a stupid question, but I do not know how to get the information into the extension list. I have followed every link and set of instructions that I can find, and after 3 hours I still can not get any of this to work.

I tried using MediaCoder, but I cna not find where to put the P2 info into and don't know what to do after that.

I was folowing the instructions using Robot4Rip, and I have everything matching the picture, but my start button is not green, so I cannot get past that point.

I am so frustrated! Can someone please help me? Thanks so much for all of the great advice - I'm sure I'm just missing something somewhere, but I can't find it!
Reply With Quote

  #190  
Old 07-18-2009, 12:32 AM
gombotz gombotz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 2
Default aspect ratio

HI.
I'm using media encoder. The svi file played on P2, looks like a 16:9 video aspect ration, played with 4:3.
I have tried on mediacoder the P2 settings, I have tried the 16:9 or 4:3 aspect ratio for convertion, but the result is the same.
What should I do?
Thanks
Reply With Quote

  #191  
Old 11-25-2009, 05:07 PM
danceswithwolves danceswithwolves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Thumb Up This Still Works with Mediacorder 0.7.2.4535

[QUOTE=Here is all the settings

Audio
Source....auto select
Encoder...LAME MP3
LAME MP3 rate mode.....CBR

Video
max bitrate.....1024
Format............xvid
Container.........AVI
B-Frames have to be disabled
Press Format and then remove B-Frames

Muxer
Autoselect

Picture
Resize.....480x272
Frame Rate....30 fps or 25 fps
Aspect ratio....16:9

MAKE SURE YOU HAVE THE LATEST VERSION OF MEDIACODER
Some bugs concerning xvid and B-frames were fixed in the latest version

Hope this helps becuase I find this way so easy to use compared to others. Less fiddling around.....[/QUOTE]
-----------------------------------------------
Note: Removing the B-frames I took to mean diabling a 4 B-frame features in Mediacorder 0.7.2.4535.

Don't forget to change the file type from .avi to .svi

It works!
Reply With Quote

  #192  
Old 12-12-2009, 03:02 PM
danceswithwolves danceswithwolves is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gombotz View Post
HI.
I'm using media encoder. The svi file played on P2, looks like a 16:9 video aspect ration, played with 4:3.
I have tried on mediacoder the P2 settings, I have tried the 16:9 or 4:3 aspect ratio for convertion, but the result is the same.
What should I do?
Thanks
I have the same problem. When I set the Picture resize to 480x272, it will change a 4:3 input aspect to 16:9 output aspect, and everything is distorted. Would appreciate any suggestions.
Reply With Quote

  #193  
Old 12-12-2009, 04:45 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

If you want to maintain 4:3 then you have to crop the frame before resizing. Cropping the image is done via the same "Picture" menu that the resize is done through.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #194  
Old 03-31-2010, 10:27 AM
kopidoo kopidoo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by danceswithwolves View Post
I have the same problem. When I set the Picture resize to 480x272, it will change a 4:3 input aspect to 16:9 output aspect, and everything is distorted. Would appreciate any suggestions.
In the newer MediaCoders there is an Aspect Ratio function! Set it to Keep Display AR. After that what you need to do is just type in eg. "480x" to the Resize row and the height will be calculated by the software. But! If the height is more than 272, the P2 won't play the video. For example by 4:3 aspect ratio, the correct resolution is 362x272. In this case instead of 480x type x272. Just make sure, that none of the dimensions are exceed the native resolution. Widht must be 480 or less, height must be 272 or less.
According to my experience the following resolutions will be OK:

4:3 - 362x272
16:9 - 480x272
Ultra Wide Screen - 480x200

If you prefer to see the whole movie from side to side, avoid cropping.

EDIT - I'm just checkin that my response is a little bit late (3 months)... but maybe it is helpful
Reply With Quote

  #195  
Old 03-31-2010, 12:13 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

Any help is welcome! Thanks!
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #196  
Old 03-31-2010, 12:19 PM
lestatar's Avatar
lestatar lestatar is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: Hong Kong now, but NYC always
Posts: 4,657
Default

kopidoo: Agree with sassafras....great info, thanks! LOVE MediaCoder - industrial strength app IMO ;-)

Just wish he would fix that update "page not found" issue...

cheers!
-lestatar
__________________
DAPs:2xRBFuze8+16GB|SonyE345|ZenV+,Micro,Xtra40GBx2|RBG igabeatFX|RCAOpal
IEMs:PanaHJE900|Nuforce 700x|HippoVB|iMetal590,i490|SM PL-21|CX300|EP630,Aurvana
Guitars:IbanezS540,JS1200|Ovation
PoolCues: a bunch
A Glossary for Newbies
Reply With Quote

  #197  
Old 07-21-2010, 09:30 PM
Flyer2010 Flyer2010 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Posts: 1
Default MediaCoder 2010 - Where's the P2 preset

Hey folks,

Just got a new computer and want to rip some vids across to my P2. Previously I used EMODIO and Mediacoder, but after downloading the new Mediacoder I can't find any preset for the P2. Any clues on how to get a converter with discrete preset for the P2 that isn't Emodio? I know this might be hard considering the player is old by tech standards given it came into being in 2007.

Many thanks
Reply With Quote

  #198  
Old 08-31-2010, 08:21 PM
Xeon® Xeon® is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: White City
Posts: 5
Lightbulb

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flyer2010 View Post
Hey folks,
Just got a new computer and want to rip some vids across to my P2. Previously I used EMODIO and Mediacoder, but after downloading the new Mediacoder I can't find any preset for the P2. Any clues on how to get a converter with discrete preset for the P2 that isn't Emodio? I know this might be hard considering the player is old by tech standards given it came into being in 2007.
Many thanks
Try with my custom Preset:
Download: MediaCoder-Samsung P2

Copy the file in > x:/Program Files/Media Coder/Presets/Video

salu2!
__________________
STEAM ID
Xfire Profile
Reply With Quote

  #199  
Old 02-01-2011, 01:13 PM
hate hate is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Posts: 2
Default Help!

Hi there,
can anybody explain, why I get this error window, when I start transcoding? I downloaded the P2 preset file also, at my workplace there is not a problem at all with same settings. I never changed anything about colors, so any idea somebody? Thank you

http://kepfeltoltes.hu/110201/920455...toltes.hu_.jpg

Edit:

If i use the Mediacoder_0.7.5.4799 its working, only after update to newest version pops up the color shit. Hmm. I´ll try to download the newest version alone (not an update), and post the result here.

Last edited by hate; 02-01-2011 at 01:22 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #200  
Old 03-12-2012, 09:41 PM
airlik73 airlik73 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Posts: 1
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xeon® View Post
Try with my custom Preset:
Download: MediaCoder-Samsung P2

Copy the file in > x:/Program Files/Media Coder/Presets/Video

salu2!
Hey thanks!!!

I am still happily using my P2.

Your file is still hosted!!

Eric
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:14 PM.