android
  #161  
Old 11-20-2008, 07:22 AM
attila_toth attila_toth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Some experience: I ripped a DVD with robot4rip and than converted VOB files with Mediacoder (using P2 extension). I got 7 svi files, total size is 778 MB and it looks excellent on P2. I only need to find a way to merge svi files.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #162  
Old 11-20-2008, 11:39 AM
Zero G's Avatar
Zero G Zero G is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 123
Default

Use ImgBurn in build mode to create an ISO from your VOB files. You can then use the source ISO in Mediacoder and not have to worry about joining files. This works very well.
Reply With Quote

  #163  
Old 11-24-2008, 02:06 PM
bobbismal's Avatar
bobbismal bobbismal is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 43
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by attila_toth View Post
Some experience: I ripped a DVD with robot4rip and than converted VOB files with Mediacoder (using P2 extension). I got 7 svi files, total size is 778 MB and it looks excellent on P2. I only need to find a way to merge svi files.
There is a drop down on the right "Task Mode" change it from Default to Join. Then start the coding process.
Reply With Quote

  #164  
Old 11-25-2008, 02:38 AM
attila_toth attila_toth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bobbismal View Post
There is a drop down on the right "Task Mode" change it from Default to Join. Then start the coding process.
Thanks, I've tried it and works well.
Reply With Quote

  #165  
Old 11-25-2008, 02:41 AM
attila_toth attila_toth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Default

Anyone has experience of cropping 2.35:1 ratio movies in order to fit height of P2's screen? Mediacoder crashes for me. :-(
Reply With Quote

  #166  
Old 12-30-2008, 12:05 AM
badwolf1994 badwolf1994 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 21
Help ??

Hey,
so i bought a new P2 and it will be shipping in tomorrow. I tried to convert a file that was in .avi format, and apparently it succeeded... however, when i looked at the file, i did not see an extension. The name of the file is : "Star WarsThe Clone Wars S1E04 HDTV XviD-SC-SDH". And when i click properties, it says that this is an "MPEG-4 Movie" file format. When i try to open the file, it gives me an error saying: "Error -2041: an invalid sample description was found in the movie (Star WarsThe Clone Wars S1E04 HDTV XviD-SC-SDH)"!!!

idk wats goin on. i hav not yet tried the movie out, but can some1 plz tell me if i am doin sumthin wrong. And if i am doin sumthin wrong, can sum1 plz tell me wat i shuld be doin rite???
Reply With Quote

  #167  
Old 12-31-2008, 04:41 PM
fiveseconds fiveseconds is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Default

What video player are you using? Try playing your converted video with VLC player.
Reply With Quote

  #168  
Old 01-02-2009, 08:29 PM
rearview rearview is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 119
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by thesloid View Post
I am so frustrated. Mediacoder isn't working properly for me anymore.

Well it never did ever since but before the only problem was that everytime I use it, there's an error about the registry for system font or something but after I reinstall it, I can still convert again so I was fine with it. I had to reinstall everytime I wanted to use it.

But now, you guys know how u click on extensions and then another window pops out? That window doesn't show up anymore -_-'''
also happening to me
__________________
Scrubs:

Snoop Dogg Intern- Where my hoes at?
J.D.- I haven't seen them.
Reply With Quote

  #169  
Old 01-22-2009, 04:36 PM
kopidoo kopidoo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default Subtitle issues

Hi!

When I try to convert an mkv with subtitles I'm not satisfied with the result.
The problems are: the sub style (font, colour) is not correct, neither the sub positions in some cases. I think the vobsub could help, but don't know how to import it if that's possible at all. To get around this, I use mediacoder to convert mkv to avi, and virtualdub to resize and hardsub. Can somebody advise what to do with mediacoder?
Reply With Quote

  #170  
Old 01-27-2009, 04:39 PM
Asielrich Asielrich is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 3
Default Media coder Preset

Quote:
Originally Posted by quickvid View Post
Thanks! 'Twas me. Stanley did a great job on MediaCoder, and I couldn't resist using his extension framework to build an extension for the P2.

Is there a link to download the Media coder preset for the P2? Where do I find it? I have version 6.2.455
Reply With Quote

  #171  
Old 02-01-2009, 03:38 PM
jthebigjay jthebigjay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 51
Default

Me too... 6.2 doesn't have the P2 extension, and the old 6.0 isn't avalible anymore.
Reply With Quote

  #172  
Old 02-10-2009, 08:31 AM
attila_toth attila_toth is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 11
Default

I have 0.6.2.4215 and the P2 preset is available online.
However I've changed 600 kbps video bitrate to 900 kbps. It's way better for fast moving videos.
I have other problem, I want to change sound volume, but "Gain" on the Audio panel is seemed not working for me. Any suggestions?
Reply With Quote

  #173  
Old 02-20-2009, 09:08 PM
musictomyears's Avatar
musictomyears musictomyears is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 73
Default

Is firefox required to use the presets, or is there a way to set it to use Internet Explorer
__________________
People say i have ADHD...
...OH, LOOK... there goes a chicken
Reply With Quote

  #174  
Old 02-23-2009, 07:41 AM
Springpojken Springpojken is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Hi when i have converted a video (to .svi) and drag/drop it in the emodio file transferrer it doesn't appear in the list. When i then copy the video file directly to the video map in the internal storage and activate my p2 it says "Not supported format". Any tips ?

I dindn't make an nab new tread about it so pls respond xD
Reply With Quote

  #175  
Old 02-25-2009, 12:58 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

Download GSpot and run your .svi file through it and post a screen shot here. I can help you out if you do that for me.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #176  
Old 02-28-2009, 04:52 PM
Springpojken Springpojken is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by sassafras View Post
Download GSpot and run your .svi file through it and post a screen shot here. I can help you out if you do that for me.

Thx for tip about Gspot, i figured it out thx very much
Reply With Quote

  #177  
Old 02-28-2009, 06:47 PM
musictomyears's Avatar
musictomyears musictomyears is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 73
Default

i got Firefox, now it says no file output... why?
__________________
People say i have ADHD...
...OH, LOOK... there goes a chicken
Reply With Quote

  #178  
Old 03-13-2009, 03:36 PM
petebrown2009 petebrown2009 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 10
Default

thanks
Reply With Quote

  #179  
Old 03-14-2009, 07:42 PM
LordJezo LordJezo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 30
Default

Is there a way to get the settings into the new version of the MediaEncoder instead of having to go to the website to pull up the extension? I am just worried that if the page ever goes down (like all things do) we wont be able to load in the P2 settings. Since the new version does not have it built in there needs to be a way to manually set everything.
Reply With Quote

  #180  
Old 03-15-2009, 03:19 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

You can download the p2 plugin from the main page in the guidepost thread...

It won't go down anytime ABi is still up and running.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:38 PM.