android
  #1  
Old 07-30-2008, 05:51 PM
Arnildo Arnildo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Smile Changing MTP-Firmware from US to EU (and to UMS?)

I've changed my MTP-firmware from US to EU:
1. Downgrade your firmware to MTP 1.20 with tcctools (Look here: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=30116 )
The firmware you can get here: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=32690
(Maybe it works also without this step, try it)
2. Open the editor and type (or copy) the following lines:
YP-T10
EU EU MTP
3. Save the file as config.txt
4. Then change the filename to config.dat.
5. Copy this file to your T10 in the Data (Daten) Directory (MP10) or to Internal Storage (MP11)
6. Disconnect from the computer and switch on.
7. Make an Firmwareupdate to 3.03EU or 3.06EU
8. RDS works

For further informations read this thread, T10 and P2 are very similar...: http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=25784
Good luck
Arnildo
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-24-2008, 05:10 AM
andyfras andyfras is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: UK
Posts: 3
Default

Following only the steps 2 to 5 above I was able to change my T10 from 3.06US to 3.06EU without any firmware uploading. I copied config.dat to Internal Storage and restarted it and up it came in the EU mode. RDS now works.

Thanks for that.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-24-2008, 10:24 PM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default

Tried it it does not work plus a US model is called a YP-T10J same as a EU model.

I have never seen any references to using DAT files on the T10.
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-24-2008, 10:28 PM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default

Very Sorry I made a BIG mistake it does work Typed BAT instead of DAT..
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-22-2009, 01:41 AM
eppy eppy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 2
Default

mine MSC. how to change to MTP?

and what u mean with "data directory"? is it te root directory? eg. F:\

i just want RDS function
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 02-22-2009, 08:27 PM
zipdisk zipdisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Kapiti New Zealand
Posts: 142
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by eppy View Post
mine MSC. how to change to MTP?

and what u mean with "data directory"? is it te root directory? eg. F:\

i just want RDS function
MSC does not support RDS, you need MTP.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
eu, firmware, rds, ums

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:22 PM.