android
  #21  
Old 02-04-2009, 03:54 PM
youngchulo youngchulo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Aurora, IL
Posts: 191
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by korvmannen View Post
if you rename the p3 firmware to the same name as the p2 firmware and try to update. it will give you an invalid firmware error
that's where the 'unbrick' method comes in, but I think you should leave it to the pros

Quote:
Originally Posted by Lion2k6 View Post
So rockbox (www.rockbox.org) is maybe possible on the P2 but someone has to work on it. ^^
already in progress

Last edited by youngchulo; 02-04-2009 at 04:01 PM.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 02-04-2009, 07:34 PM
Soaa Soaa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 251
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by youngchulo View Post
already in progress
No progress though. I tried a bit but I'm lost with the LCD initialization stuff. Maybe I'll look into it again when I have time.
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 02-13-2009, 01:11 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

Rockbox has some shaky support for touch screens at the moment. It's all a matter of how much time and effort you want to put into it...
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 03-10-2009, 08:00 PM
bropes8 bropes8 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1
Default P3 firmware for P2??

So the P3 firmware wouldn't work on the P2 right now??
Someone who has tried it and had it work (or not), please tell me so i don't waste my time wishing it would work!

Last edited by bropes8; 03-10-2009 at 08:08 PM.
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 03-10-2009, 08:14 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bropes8 View Post
So the P3 firmware wouldn't work on the P2 right now??
Someone who has tried it and had it work (or not), please tell me so i don't waste my time wishing it would work!
I wouldn't if I were you. Different hardware, different software. Chances are that the P2 won't even detect it. And if it does, it could brick or otherwise damage your player.
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 03-11-2009, 10:34 AM
xinzhitan14's Avatar
xinzhitan14 xinzhitan14 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: +9:30GMT
Posts: 321
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bropes8 View Post
So the P3 firmware wouldn't work on the P2 right now??
Someone who has tried it and had it work (or not), please tell me so i don't waste my time wishing it would work!
i am 99.99% sure that it will NOT work on your p2. as the person who posted above me mentioned, its different hardware on both devices. its like trying to install ATI catalyst drivers for a nvidia card. wont work. but hey, if you're so desperate to find out, you can be our guinea pig and test it. but i am damn sure it will not work. if it does, what will we achieve from it? the p3 is practically the same as the p2 apart from a few differences like flash support. i think that would also be more of a hardware thing as well as software.
__________________
Samsung YP-P2 w. Shure E2C Black
iriver Clix 2GB w. Creative EP630BK
Samsung YP-D1/T8Z w. JVC HA-FX55W
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 04-07-2009, 10:56 AM
spitsos spitsos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Cool Firmware p3 on p2

The p3 firmware is in .bin format (i think) the p2 firmware is in .rom .
What if we use a converter to make the p3 firmware format to .rom???
I think that there is a problem on the format of the file. (btw i tried renaming into rom and nothing happened... any ideas????
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 04-07-2009, 11:12 AM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

For the record, the P2 firmware is both a .bin and .rom file. But hey, nice try.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 04-21-2009, 05:56 PM
spitsos spitsos is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 2
Cool Ideas and Links

Look i didn't know that.... anyway,does anyone have a converter to carry on that task or not? i may have had the idea but i do not have a converter to do it...... is there any update on a new firm release or new non-flash p3 games???
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 04-21-2009, 06:00 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

There is no "converter". Both are binary file formats - no matter what suffix, they're just not compatible with each player. The hardware is different, there's nothing you can do. That's all there is to say about that - and this thread.

You'd have to reverse engineer the P3 firmware and accommodate/fix it for the P2 hardware - which is basically impossible, not to mention very much illegal.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 04-22-2009, 05:35 PM
sassafras's Avatar
sassafras sassafras is offline
Samsung Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Everywhere
Posts: 1,590
Default

And pointless.
__________________
"Changed my mind so much I cant even trust it
My mind changed me so much I cant even trust myself"
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 04-22-2009, 08:18 PM
iff2mastamatt iff2mastamatt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Location: Somewhere Over the Rainbow
Posts: 352
Default

..........well the P3 is on sale?
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 04-27-2009, 10:52 PM
Noobtaculus's Avatar
Noobtaculus Noobtaculus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON. Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Yah, P3 firmware is actually coded specifically NOT to install on the P2. Tried dumping it to NAND with FWDN and tcctool to no avail.
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 04-28-2009, 04:36 PM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

Im not saying this is possible. however, if some really risk-taking person wants to try...
I believe the biggest issue with trying P3 firmware on the P2 was the config.dat file, which basically identifies the player. Now that we can change the region of the P3 with a config.dat file, do you think it would be possible to put the P3 config.dat file on the P2 with P3 firmware to have a better chance of changing it? just an idea...
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 04-28-2009, 04:57 PM
Noobtaculus's Avatar
Noobtaculus Noobtaculus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Ottawa, ON. Canada
Posts: 120
Default

Highly doubt it, the P3 firmware knows what it's installing to even without a config.dat and gets rejected by the P2. What's a typical P3 config.dat look like?
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 04-28-2009, 06:09 PM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

well, (hehe) I don't actually know because I could not download it... -_-
besides, I was NOT saying it was possible... just wanted to know if anyone is a broken P2 wanted to try it... lol
(and I agree with you... its probably not possible.. but that does not mean that I can't have some sort of semi-educated idea... )
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 04-28-2009, 06:47 PM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

ok, got the config files! take a look if you want
Attached Files
File Type: zip Config%20file.zip (17.1 KB, 8 views)
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 04-28-2009, 07:17 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

I suppose if you could de-compile the P2 firmware and understand it you could then de-compile the P3 firmware and change the code enough to make it compile to run on the P2. You'll never get Haptic to work. You'll never get the onboard speaker to work. I'm not sure what you expect to gain other than the look of the P3's UI. Could you elucidate?
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 04-28-2009, 07:28 PM
Chu.'s Avatar
Chu. Chu. is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Olley View Post
I suppose if you could de-compile the P2 firmware and understand it you could then de-compile the P3 firmware and change the code enough to make it compile to run on the P2. You'll never get Haptic to work. You'll never get the onboard speaker to work. I'm not sure what you expect to gain other than the look of the P3's UI. Could you elucidate?
I was hoping to gain flash support...
anyway the beta firmwares are the same as the p2 updates so if we could of the p3 betas firmware
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 04-29-2009, 07:26 AM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

I still say though, that our best bet is porting over Google Android.
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:46 AM.