android
  #1  
Old 12-31-2008, 05:08 PM
arekieh arekieh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 77
Default P3 Firmware on P2??

Do u guys think it will be possible? I dont see why it wouldnt work
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:48 AM
brfield brfield is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arekieh View Post
Do u guys think it will be possible? I dont see why it wouldnt work
It wouldn't work. The two devices run different hardware with different code to support each set of applicable hardware/features. I think it would be nice to get some of the functionality but in all reality, it isn't going to happen. I just bought my P2 for Christmas and I would've liked a P3 but they don't look as good as the P2, and the only MAJOR difference is some tactile controls around the edges with a built in mono-speaker.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:59 AM
arekieh arekieh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 77
Default

agreed,
I honestly dont think it can be that hard. I doubt the hardware is much different and all the coding support would be firmware based. The hardware shouldnt have to do anything with the coding (unless im majorly missing something). The only thing i could see is the hardware being too slow to run the new firmware. And i doubt samsung will release the p3 firmware for the p2, because the major difference between the 2 is the firmware, which is why i would buy the p3. Just got my P2 as well and i dont relaly plan on upgrading. Im happy with it and dont want to spend alot more money
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:15 PM
huyouare huyouare is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 19
Default

What is it of the firmware do you want on P2?
A similar skin can be made, but the interface of the P3 can't be remade for the P2.
The flash interface is much upgraded, as is the hardware.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 01-01-2009, 12:28 PM
arekieh arekieh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 77
Default

I just like the widgets and the ability to move the icons around and stuff
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 01-02-2009, 01:50 PM
electron's Avatar
electron electron is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: I would like to know too.
Posts: 828
Default

I think that instead of trying to get the P3 firmware on the P2, everyone should just work on getting google Android on the P2...
__________________
The difference between genius and stupidity is that genius has its limits. - Albert Einstein
check out my P3 group here!
Thanks for making my P3 group the largest non-contest group on ABi!
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 01-31-2009, 12:25 PM
pROFIL pROFIL is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by electron View Post
I think that instead of trying to get the P3 firmware on the P2, everyone should just work on getting google Android on the P2...
Agree totally!

But the hard thing is, where to start? I dont have a clue what to do. If someone could make a nice bootloader to start with it should be VERY good.
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 01-31-2009, 01:17 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

It's now been proven that the P2 can play non-flash P3 games. That suggests the basic OS is compatible. One has a Vibration feature that is simply disabled on the P2. Add flash support and you've almost got a P3.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 01-31-2009, 01:21 PM
korvmannen korvmannen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 64
Default

if you rename the p3 firmware to the same name as the p2 firmware and try to update. it will give you an invalid firmware error
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 01-31-2009, 06:03 PM
curiouswonderer's Avatar
curiouswonderer curiouswonderer is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: vancouver, bc
Posts: 1,316
Default

will obviously it won't be that simple.

maybe someone who can speak computer can give it a try (not me)....
__________________
"I don't think, therefore I am not"
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 02-02-2009, 08:48 AM
arekieh arekieh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 77
Default

P3 games work on the P2? Where do u get them from.
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 02-02-2009, 09:14 AM
Unolord Unolord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 115
Default

If you go to YJZone.net _and wade through the pron spam - there's a link to two P3 games that will work on the P2. One's a useless Bubblewrap game, the other's Suduku.

I've installed both on my P2. No problem, sir.
__________________
Samsung MT6Z 1gb
Samsung Z5 4gb
Samsung P2 8gb (DPJ Syndrome)
Apple iPod Touch 32gb (sigh) w/Fiio E1
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 02-02-2009, 11:40 AM
greekboy greekboy is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by arekieh View Post
P3 games work on the P2? Where do u get them from.
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=39476
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 02-02-2009, 02:46 PM
jthebigjay jthebigjay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 51
Default

Vibration function disabled?? Whats up with that. Never heard of such a thing....
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 02-02-2009, 03:03 PM
korvmannen korvmannen is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 64
Default

well the P2 doesn't have a vibrator like the P3 does.
Reply With Quote

  #16  
Old 02-02-2009, 07:29 PM
Olley Olley is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 4,894
Default

Vibration is simply a trick to make the game feel as if you've actually popped a bubble. The screen reacts to your touch. Haptic. The P3 has it. The P2 doesn't.
Reply With Quote

  #17  
Old 02-02-2009, 09:15 PM
jthebigjay jthebigjay is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 51
Default

Ah. the way it was worded it seemed the vibration was a function that just wasn't unlocked on the p2 yet..... it made sence to me at the time.......
Reply With Quote

  #18  
Old 02-04-2009, 12:39 AM
arekieh arekieh is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 77
Default

Thanks for the links. I doubt someone will ever come out with a port of the P3 firmware to P2. The userbase isnt large enough to encoporate a large coding community
Reply With Quote

  #19  
Old 02-04-2009, 07:42 AM
Soaa Soaa is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 251
Default

It's impossible to "port." If the format were the same, one might try to install it, but porting means patching and recompiling the source code for the P2, which we obviously cannot do.
Reply With Quote

  #20  
Old 02-04-2009, 01:46 PM
Lion2k6's Avatar
Lion2k6 Lion2k6 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Germany
Posts: 290
Default

So rockbox (www.rockbox.org) is maybe possible on the P2 but someone has to work on it. ^^
__________________
Love my 8GB White P2 with Creative EP 630
and iPod Touch sucks
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:11 PM.