android
  #1  
Old 12-25-2008, 10:13 PM
idontlimbo idontlimbo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default Maybe you could help me?

I apologize if this has been asked before, but I searched to the best of my ability.
This morning I got a Cowon D2 in red. It's 4gb. I also got a transcend 16gb sdhc memory card. I cannot get the memory card to show up as an accessible removable hard drive on my computer. It shows up as a removable hard drive, I mean, but I can't click on it. It asks me if I want to format it, but I shouldn't have to. I have formatted everything with the panasonic formatting program. What else can I do?
The important stuff:
Cowon D2, 4gb
Firmware: 2.57
16 gb sdhc Transcend, formatted with Panasonic Formatter
Running vista on computer (if this is part of the problem, kill me.)
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-25-2008, 10:24 PM
gorcorps's Avatar
gorcorps gorcorps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Golden, Colorado, USA
Posts: 383
Default

Format the card through the D2 itself.
__________________
There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots...

My Deviant Art page - they make great wallpapers
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-25-2008, 10:25 PM
samueljesusfreak's Avatar
samueljesusfreak samueljesusfreak is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Ellendale, North Dakota
Posts: 758
Default

You should be fine with Vista.

I'm not sure if this does it, but maybe the lock switch is set on your SD card. If that doesn't work, you might need to format it so Windows can read it. Maybe the Panasonic formatter didn't format in the right file system?
__________________
Player: Generic Philips GoGear 4GB(Sounds decent though)
Headphones: Koss KSC-75 and JVC Marshmallow
Wow I'm poor..
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-25-2008, 10:44 PM
idontlimbo idontlimbo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

If I try to do it through windows, it tells me that it cannot complete.
I put in a smaller sd (not hc) card, and it worked.
I can access the card if I insert it into my card reader though.

Thank you for all your help.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-26-2008, 04:22 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

Follow these instructions to format the sdhc card using the Panasonic Format Tool. It should solve the problem. And you can format either w/the card in the D2, or the sd card reader.

http://anythingbutipod.com/forum/sho...ight=panasonic
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:00 PM
idontlimbo idontlimbo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I tried that a few times. It still won't work.
Is there anything else I can do?
I really want this to work, and it's so frustrating.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:10 PM
gorcorps's Avatar
gorcorps gorcorps is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: Golden, Colorado, USA
Posts: 383
Default

Did you check the lock switch like mentioned earlier? Is this a name brand SD card or some cheapo thing?
__________________
There's no such thing as a stupid question, but there sure are a lot of inquisitive idiots...

My Deviant Art page - they make great wallpapers
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-26-2008, 12:12 PM
idontlimbo idontlimbo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

It's not locked, and it's a transcend card. I got it through amazon.
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-26-2008, 09:45 PM
STC STC is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 9
Default

try switching the d2 to mtp mode
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-26-2008, 10:44 PM
idontlimbo idontlimbo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 5
Default

I tried that too. I feel like I have tried everything, and it doesn't work.

The card itself works perfectly fine when I put it into a picture frame. The D2 took a 2gb Sandisk card without a problem. The D2 can hold and play music on the internal memory.

For some reason the card just won't work with the player. I figure I'll keep the card for the digital picture frame and get a new card.
With that said, any brand recommendations?

Once again, I appreciate all the time you have put into helping me.
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 12-26-2008, 11:57 PM
Leroy Bad's Avatar
Leroy Bad Leroy Bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 468
Default

Does it work on any other computer?
Do you have a PS3 with card readers? you can try formatting it with that also.
__________________
Current Gear: Cowon J3; iPod Touch 4G; Sony XBA-3; HiFiMan RE-272; Sennheiser HD558; Bose AE2
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:16 PM.