android
Go Back   abi>>forums > MP3 Players By Brand > Cowon iAudio > Cowon D2/D2+

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-28-2008, 12:47 PM
woodsteel23 woodsteel23 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default Embarassin Noobie Ques: Can't load all my songs into the D2

Hi all, I just got my Cowon D2 and facing some problems loading my music into it. Here's what I tried to do:

- Combined all my music in one file on my PC, have about 922 songs.
- Plugged D2 into PC, worked well and detect all the usual files (music, pictures etc)
- Copy and pasted all 922 songs from my PC into the "Music" file of the D2
- Unplugged D2 and tried to play my songs.
-Realised only 600 songs were uploaded in my D2.

- Realised that although all 922 songs were loaded, the D2 only displays songs that have an ".mp3" extension. About 300 of my songs have the m4a or wma etc extension, thus they were not displayed.

How do I get the D2 to recognise and play ALL 922 of my songs?

Sorry for the long read, I know there's probably a simple fix to this that i'm missing.

Thanks in advance!
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-28-2008, 12:50 PM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

WMA should work without issues (as long as it's not DRMed WMA you bought from some online music store, which is more complicated to use), WMA Pro doesn't work. M4A isn't supported (although there's a workaround, you have to rename *.m4a to *.aac).
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-29-2008, 01:23 AM
Leroy Bad's Avatar
Leroy Bad Leroy Bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 468
Default

I thought that AAC playback was removed from the D2?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-29-2008, 07:24 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,061
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Leroy Bad View Post
I thought that AAC playback was removed from the D2?
Seems that Cowon stuck it back in, and didn't say anything.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 11-29-2008, 10:28 AM
Leroy Bad's Avatar
Leroy Bad Leroy Bad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 468
Default

LOL, now where can I see a fully updated Spec Sheet for the D2? I also read the APE support was coming soon, but then heard it started supporting it months ago!
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 11-29-2008, 11:00 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Well, if I remember correctly, the *.aac trick worked on firmware x.51, then got removed in x.53 and newer - but x.57 (inofficially) supports AAC again.

It did support APE from the beginning on, if I'm not mistaken, but I never tried it.
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 11-30-2008, 10:56 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,061
Default

I've personally only used mp3 and FLAC, so APE is a mystery to me also.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:09 AM.