android
  #1  
Old 11-27-2008, 01:19 PM
zippie151 zippie151 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 1
Default Sonicstage 4.3 in Vista 64 bit possible at all??

I've read that it isnt possible but I have also read a post or two claiming that it is possible to run as it installs to 32bit (x86) folders in vista 64 bit. Now i dont know much about this kinda thing but i was wondering wether any here had tried sonicstage 4.3 with any results. I have a NWA808 at the moment but considering upgrading to Sony NWZ-S639FB at some point as it relatively cheap for some reason. anyone had positive success with 64 bit and sonicstage??
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 11-27-2008, 11:41 PM
welshie welshie is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 33
Default

I am not sure I totally understand your question or why you want to use sonicstage with vista 64 bit.

However if you are getting a s639 its worth noting that you can't use sonicstage with this or any of the new generation. I don't think it works at all, and you are better just drag'n'dropping or using another program to sync it.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 11-28-2008, 05:27 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Sony has seen the light, after sticking to their terribly botched Sonicstage app for way too long. As Welshie said, you don't need Sonicstage anymore for their newer players. They're MTP and work with simple drag'n'drop, WMP, Mediamonkey, or most other jukebox apps.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 11-28-2008, 08:40 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,038
Default

As both Welshie and dfkt have stated: Sonic Stage (SS) is DEAD (Japan & Asia only)!!!! I've had an NWZ-S618 (the Z meaning that it doesn't use SS), have a A829, and I have a S639 on the way from the UK. None use SS.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:46 AM.