android
  #1  
Old 12-08-2007, 10:16 PM
powz powz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default "No space for DB" Error...

I bought a new P2 today and did the firmware "hack" to change it to UMS. It worked OK for a few hours, but now it gives me this error message when I start it up: "No space for DB. Please delete more than 60 MB." Any ideas on what's wrong and any fixes? I've tried resetting but it hasn't helped.

Thanks all.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-08-2007, 10:20 PM
Phoenix-X's Avatar
Phoenix-X Phoenix-X is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,027
Default

Format the P2, this seemed to solve the problem with the sandisk e200 series, hopefully you have all your files backed up on your PC. If formatting doesnt work, change the firmware.
__________________
The rebel Rocker Phoenix has struck again
mp3-Samsung YP-P2(main) and an iPod Shuffle (RED) (Exercising/backup), Sansa m240 (backup of backup)
earphones-, Circuit City IEM's pretty good and at a low cost
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-08-2007, 11:06 PM
powz powz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Thanks, the formatting worked. I hope I don't have to do that again. Does anyone know if it's a hardware problem? Should I just return or exchange it?
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-09-2007, 12:02 AM
stephen100989 stephen100989 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 200
Default

"no space for DB" means there's no space for DB... i dunno about samsung whether they have a certain capacity reserved for DB or not... but if they don't it might be cus your normal capactiy is full... but if the normal capacity isn't full then i'd say samsung set a certain amt of capacity and for some reason yours just went over (which shouldn't have happened) but yea just reformat it the drive and everything'll be fine
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-09-2007, 12:23 AM
powz powz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
"no space for DB" means there's no space for DB... i dunno about samsung whether they have a certain capacity reserved for DB or not... but if they don't it might be cus your normal capactiy is full... but if the normal capacity isn't full then i'd say samsung set a certain amt of capacity and for some reason yours just went over (which shouldn't have happened) but yea just reformat it the drive and everything'll be fine
It doesn't necessarily mean there was no space for DB...I had over 2 GB left on my drive (the message mentioned that only 60 MB was needed). So, not sure what was wrong, but it was definitely NOT due to a shortage of space.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-09-2007, 12:29 AM
stephen100989 stephen100989 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 200
Default

wat i meant was that if you still had space left then samsung has capacity set out for only the DB (that's why the full capacity doesn't show up) that thing just basically means your "set out" space was filled.... just reformat
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 12-09-2007, 02:07 AM
powz powz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
wat i meant was that if you still had space left then samsung has capacity set out for only the DB (that's why the full capacity doesn't show up) that thing just basically means your "set out" space was filled.... just reformat
But are you saying that it is a firmware/software/hardware problem? As I noted above, I've already reformatted...I'm just trying to figure out how to prevent this from happening again.......
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 12-09-2007, 03:18 AM
stephen100989 stephen100989 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 200
Default

firmware
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 12-09-2007, 12:01 PM
powz powz is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
firmware
I agree. When the "no space for DB" error happened a second time last night, I switched back to MTP and it worked again without reformatting.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 12-09-2007, 06:15 PM
stephen100989 stephen100989 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 200
Default

just reformat... it's not that hard to reformat just go under settings and reformat
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 08-20-2008, 02:20 AM
rubikubi rubikubi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Sorry, just want to follow up. Does this problem happen again after the format?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 08-20-2008, 08:12 PM
sotodefonk sotodefonk is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Posts: 66
Default

it happened to me 3 days ago.

I copied all my data and then reformat using windows. Formating on the P2 doesnt work because this error doesnt allow you to enter the main menu, it just turn off after displaying that message.

Copied all my data back and worked again, until 2 days ago, it happended again.

The thing is, I installed mac OS X on my PC 3 days ago, and the problem started from there... maybe Mac OS install some hidden files that cause the conflict.

The question here is, does powz have a Mac too? maybe it is some incompatibility with the P2 using UMS and a mac.

EDIT? after seeing powz others post, it does have a mac so I guess the P2 doesnt support MAC

Last edited by sotodefonk; 08-20-2008 at 08:17 PM. Reason: Looking around
Reply With Quote

  #13  
Old 08-21-2008, 01:04 AM
rubikubi rubikubi is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 4
Default

Yea I am running on a mac too and I had that problem last night. I was wondering it was because I disconnected the P2 without properly ejecting it from osx first. Well, if I can replicate the problem again I will post it here -_-...

Oh right, I formatted the P2 and it just worked again for me, tho it would be a pain if it happens every time i move content onto it.
Reply With Quote

  #14  
Old 08-21-2008, 08:40 AM
subhasis subhasis is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: Doha, Qatar
Posts: 62
Default

Please check the following link it might be helpful for you.
http://www.anythingbutipod.com/forum...ad.php?t=29471
Reply With Quote

  #15  
Old 10-12-2008, 03:15 PM
mayholic mayholic is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 2
Default

so, how do I format my p2 on a macbook pro?
I have the same prob
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:22 AM.