android
  #1  
Old 08-09-2008, 03:00 PM
yoyoyoyoyoyo yoyoyoyoyoyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Default Is this possible?

Can i run two different builds of rockbox on the same player? if so how thanks
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 08-09-2008, 03:21 PM
sansaguy's Avatar
sansaguy sansaguy is offline
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Location: Canada
Posts: 675
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyoyoyoyoyo View Post
Can i run two different builds of rockbox on the same player? if so how thanks
I would think that changes to the bootloader would have to be made?
__________________
How I Roll:
Sansa e250v1 Rockboxed refurb
16GB microSDHC
Sansa e260v1 Rockboxed 8GB microsdhc
Sansa Fuze 8GB 16GB microSDHC
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 08-09-2008, 03:23 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

Yes! just put them in different folders. By default it will select the build in the .rockbox folder but then inside of rockbox go and select the .mi4 file inside the other build's folder and you will be running the other build.
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 08-09-2008, 03:34 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,546
Default

I think if you do that you can load a seperate main binary, but you'd still be loading codecs/plugins/settings out of the old folder, since I think those are hard coded to /.rockbox
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 08-09-2008, 04:36 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

yes are are correct about that, however you can still go to the other folder and select the plugins manually.
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 08-09-2008, 04:47 PM
yoyoyoyoyoyo yoyoyoyoyoyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Default

awesome thanks.i assume it works for as many builds as you want right?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 08-09-2008, 05:47 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

as many builds as you can fit on your player.
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 08-10-2008, 08:13 PM
yoyoyoyoyoyo yoyoyoyoyoyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Default

how would you ,modify the bootloader cuz goin into the file is to hard(im lazy)
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 08-10-2008, 09:51 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,546
Default

Theres a branch in the bootloader somewhere that reads in a button press and then calls the right binary depending on which button was pressed. You can add as many more cases to that branch as you have button combinations.

Check /bootloader, its been ages since I looked at any of that, but I remember it being pretty obvious.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 08-11-2008, 07:05 AM
yoyoyoyoyoyo yoyoyoyoyoyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Help

where is /bootloader
Reply With Quote

  #11  
Old 08-11-2008, 07:26 AM
yoyoyoyoyoyo yoyoyoyoyoyo is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 25
Help

where can i download the source for bootloader realized was using sansalinux patcher is it possible to use that instead?
Reply With Quote

  #12  
Old 08-11-2008, 08:33 AM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,546
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyoyoyoyoyo View Post
where can i download the source for bootloader
http://www.rockbox.org/twiki/bin/vie...velopmentGuide

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoyoyoyoyoyo View Post
realized was using sansalinux patcher is it possible to use that instead?
Never looked at it, so I don't know.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:42 AM.