android
  #21  
Old 06-17-2008, 05:12 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Where or how did you get you music?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #22  
Old 06-17-2008, 05:17 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Mostly my CD's I copied to my pc using WMP, but I used a music converter to make the music smaller and those are the tracks I am having problems with. Going through the converter seems to have confused the music info. I have tried wiping the tracks clean of any tags and re-doing all the album info but I cant seem to get anything to work
Reply With Quote

  #23  
Old 06-17-2008, 05:20 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

Not sure if your files are tracked correctly or not, but let’s assume that you have corrected the tagging, if you don’t refresh db (like format) the sansa tends to remember the original tags you loaded, so you'll think you've not fixed your problem. Try with one song till you get it right, then fix all of them and re-load tunes
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #24  
Old 06-17-2008, 05:21 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

So you think I should re-format the player to fix the problem?
Reply With Quote

  #25  
Old 06-17-2008, 05:26 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LillyLupin View Post
So you think I should re-format the player to fix the problem?
only if you know your new tags are correct, that's why i said try with one. get that one correct, format and load till you get the hang of it. as advcomp2019 said before, use ID3v2 only, keep album art under 32kb and you should be fine.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #26  
Old 06-17-2008, 05:32 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Well its strange, half the music is fine and half isnt, and I cant figure out the difference between the two, in some albums random tracks dont match up, its all very strange and I've done the same thing to every single track
Reply With Quote

  #27  
Old 06-17-2008, 05:34 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

try a good tagging app and forget about wmp
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #28  
Old 06-17-2008, 05:35 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

I have but as soon as I cut out WMP none of the tracks work, all i get is a 'bad track' warning. I used mediamonkey to remove and replace tags and sync and none of my music would even play, once i synced with wmp the music then at least played, but the tags were still off
Reply With Quote

  #29  
Old 06-17-2008, 06:01 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

I just got all my tracks to have the correct info from media monkey, synced it across but got that 'bad track' message. Why does media monkey hate my sansa!
Reply With Quote

  #30  
Old 06-17-2008, 07:13 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

check tags on the ones that say "bad track"
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #31  
Old 06-17-2008, 07:14 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

And how do I check the tags?
Reply With Quote

  #32  
Old 06-17-2008, 07:18 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LillyLupin View Post
And how do I check the tags?
You can try a free app like Mp3tag.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #33  
Old 06-17-2008, 07:25 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

I have mp3 tag, what I dont know is how I check the tags and what it is I'm looking for to solve the problem. All I know is in all my aplications the track info is correct but the sansa does not recognise it. I have managed to get the info correct in mediamonkey, but always get the bad track problem when syncing with the device. I know I am only using the ID3v2 tags like advised, any more than that I dont know.
Reply With Quote

  #34  
Old 06-17-2008, 07:29 PM
WalkGood's Avatar
WalkGood WalkGood is offline
ABI Invaluable
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: FL
Posts: 12,577
Default

Check here to see if that helps.
__________________
WalkGood,
Ramón

abi >> | Forum Rules | Glossary | Why Rockbox | FLAC or MP3? | irc
Reply With Quote

  #35  
Old 06-17-2008, 08:08 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Are you sure when you converted your songs they did not get DRM added to them?
Reply With Quote

  #36  
Old 06-17-2008, 08:10 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

Whats a DRM?
Reply With Quote

  #37  
Old 06-17-2008, 08:18 PM
RCM's Avatar
RCM RCM is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: I'm not telling
Posts: 1,549
Default

Digital Rights managment, simply put, you download something from say a subscription service, it comes with DRM in the file to prevent you from using it the way you shouldn't.
__________________
Sansa View 16GB (DEAD)
Sony Walkman NWZ-S544 (DEAD has a mind of it's own and don't feel like fixing it!)
Zune HD 32GB (Retired)
Samsung Galaxy tab 2 7.0
Motorola Droid razr m
Reply With Quote

  #38  
Old 06-17-2008, 08:19 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

DRM is http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Digital_rights_management
Reply With Quote

  #39  
Old 06-17-2008, 08:20 PM
LillyLupin LillyLupin is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Posts: 20
Default

No I dont think so, I have been able to change the info, and even get it to show up on the sansa, but the only times it is correct on the sansa it is also a bad track
Reply With Quote

  #40  
Old 06-19-2008, 03:07 PM
phoenix phoenix is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 29
Default

Try checking to see if there is a leading space character in any of the tags. If there is, it will cause a "bad track" message.
Reply With Quote

Reply

Tags
bad track, id3, tags, wma, wmp

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:24 PM.