android
  #1  
Old 05-24-2008, 05:29 PM
Axl Axl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default FLAC files

hello everyone,

i recently bought myself a D2, and i absolutely love it. There is one problem i'm having though:

I ripped a cd in FLAC files, and i put them on the D2 the regular way. they, however did not show up when i started my D2.

Does anyone here know how to fix this?

I'm using the firmware that got with it, version 1.54

thanks in advance, Axl
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 05-25-2008, 08:18 AM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

Try updating the firmware and place all your FLAC files in the music folder using Windows Explorer or Jetshell. When you've done so let us know how it goes. Here's a link to iAudiophile.net: http://www.iaudiophile.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=53

EDIT: Found the link to Firmware 1.57 (Thanks to Dominic): http://www.iaudiophile.net/forums/sh...ad.php?t=21609

Last edited by The DarkSide; 05-25-2008 at 08:33 AM.
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 05-25-2008, 11:07 AM
Axl Axl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by nywytboy68 View Post
Try updating the firmware and place all your FLAC files in the music folder using Windows Explorer or Jetshell. When you've done so let us know how it goes. Here's a link to iAudiophile.net: http://www.iaudiophile.net/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=53

EDIT: Found the link to Firmware 1.57 (Thanks to Dominic): http://www.iaudiophile.net/forums/sh...ad.php?t=21609
upgraded to version 2.57, and it's playing FLAC files now! thanks a lot!
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 05-25-2008, 11:25 AM
dfkt's Avatar
dfkt dfkt is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Vienna, Austria
Posts: 15,330
Default

Just curious... if your D2 had an 1.xx firmware preinstalled, it should be a DAB/DMB model. If you use a 2.xx firmware with it you'll lose the DAB/DMB features.
__________________
Please don't PM me with questions that can be answered in a forum thread. Don't be an idiot.
My Gear and Reviews | My RMAA Tests | IRC: #anythingbutipod on Freenode | Last.fm | Album Art Exchange | Rockbox | Replaygain
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 05-25-2008, 03:19 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

True - thats why I gave the link to 1.57. Hey Axl, did you make a mistake w/the firmware numbers?
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 05-27-2008, 01:25 PM
Axl Axl is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 7
Default

no, i didn't. DAB is the fancy digital radio, isn't it? i didn't take one of those, because the normal one was 30 euro's cheaper.

I don't really know why it had a 1.xx version installed then. Could it just be a mistake or long stored device or something?
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-27-2008, 02:08 PM
The DarkSide's Avatar
The DarkSide The DarkSide is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Qns Vlg, NYC
Posts: 16,032
Default

Cool - enjoy buddy!!!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:01 AM.