android
  #1  
Old 12-17-2007, 12:22 AM
mattlai7 mattlai7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Angry P2 DRM Problemss!!!!

Can someone please help me here.
I bought a slightly used P2 (4gb) to check it out. I love it so much im saving up for a new one soon. Anyways I purchased some videos to transfer on it and they played. All of a sudden i had to take them off and when i went to put them back on, SMS says i cant transfer them because my device doesnt support DRM protected content. I became extremely mad, i thought the P2 could download DRM content especially when the website i bought the videos from is optimized for the P2. I would GREATLY appreciate it if someone could help me fix my problem.

thanks.
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 12-17-2007, 04:51 PM
Szzapper2's Avatar
Szzapper2 Szzapper2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 139
Default .

The only thing i can think of is that if you subscribed to Rapsody from BestBuy it disables the ability to play protected files.

Other than that I really don't know, but I'm sure others can help you out.
__________________
Let The JaMz Roll Out...
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 12-17-2007, 06:26 PM
Phoenix-X's Avatar
Phoenix-X Phoenix-X is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 1,027
Default

thet mightve been the reason it was sold... maybe...
__________________
The rebel Rocker Phoenix has struck again
mp3-Samsung YP-P2(main) and an iPod Shuffle (RED) (Exercising/backup), Sansa m240 (backup of backup)
earphones-, Circuit City IEM's pretty good and at a low cost
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 12-17-2007, 11:29 PM
woobang woobang is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 11
Default

why does everyone say that if you subscribe to Rapsody that you cant play DRM?? It works just fine for me.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 12-18-2007, 01:20 PM
mattlai7 mattlai7 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 4
Default

yes rhapsody worked fine for me. It was cinemanow for samsung that i had the problem. heres what i did i bought the videos they they transfered to my p2 just fine. then i took them off, went to put them on again and samsung media is telling me my p2 doesnt support drm
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 12-18-2007, 09:33 PM
Szzapper2's Avatar
Szzapper2 Szzapper2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 139
Default

Oh sorry, its just a speculation- i didn't subscribe to Rhapsody so i was only saying what i heard from others a while back.

My-bad
__________________
Let The JaMz Roll Out...
Reply With Quote

  #7  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:17 AM
QRo QRo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Default

I am having problems with cinemanow as well. Could it be the KR firmware?
Reply With Quote

  #8  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:39 AM
4DThinker 4DThinker is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 567
Default

Can you copy them manually to the P2?
Reply With Quote

  #9  
Old 05-01-2008, 09:52 AM
QRo QRo is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 46
Default

I can copy the files, it is in UMS mode. I'll try that. Samsung isn't converting the video or anything, just transferring.
Reply With Quote

  #10  
Old 05-01-2008, 10:07 AM
4DThinker 4DThinker is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 567
Default

You might go to the cinema now site and find their user terms. I only got the one free movie and haven't been back, but I vaguely remember something about their DRM being very tight, allowing only play on your PC or one media player. Since you copied it to the P2 once, SMS is probably sure your one-copy is used up and as such not wanting to allow a second transfer.

4D
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:33 PM.