android
  #1  
Old 02-23-2008, 04:35 PM
sam i am sam i am is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default database problem

The database seems to be making double and sometimes triple copies of the songs in it. It happens on some artists but not others.

For example, I should see:
- Song #1
- Song #2
- Song #3
- Song #4

but i see:

- Song #1
- Song #1
- Song #2
- Song #2
- Song #3
- Song #3
- Song #4
- Song #4.

Any ideas?
Reply With Quote

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-23-2008, 07:02 PM
cpchan's Avatar
cpchan cpchan is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Toronto, Ontario
Posts: 2,012
Default

Reinitialize the database.

Charles
Reply With Quote

  #3  
Old 02-23-2008, 07:34 PM
helpme123's Avatar
helpme123 helpme123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Canada
Posts: 410
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
Reinitialize the database.

Charles
Yup, he's right. Happened to me once.
__________________
Player: Sansa e280 Rockboxed
Ear Phones: Sony MDREX32LPB

Music Organizer: MediaMonkey
My Last.fm
Reply With Quote

  #4  
Old 02-24-2008, 03:49 AM
sam i am sam i am is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cpchan View Post
Reinitialize the database.

Charles
I tried tha a couple of times but i don't think it still happens.... I'm just going to settings, database, initialize now, that's right isn't it?

I guess I'll try again though.
Reply With Quote

  #5  
Old 02-24-2008, 02:21 PM
jeff043 jeff043 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: UK
Posts: 92
Default

Yeah, this happened to me before too. I just deleted all the database files from the rockbox folder and let it reinitialize itself.
Reply With Quote

  #6  
Old 03-02-2008, 08:43 AM
sam i am sam i am is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Posts: 9
Default

I seem to have found the problem.... by not fixed it.

So i deleted the database files and initialixed it again. When it had finished initiallizing, it said "Please Reboot to Enable". So I restart it, and it tells me that the database is still "not ready". I can hear that kind of static noise when it's doing something. When it has finished, it tells me to "Please Reboot to Enable" again. This happend 3 or 4 times in a row before I gave up and booted the OF.

I can only assume the it keeps re-initializing the database and this is what causes the multiple copies. Don't know what to do about it though.
__________________
Sansa E280!
Reply With Quote

Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:51 PM.