android
  #1  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:15 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default gb gbc gba emulators

someone said that you can only use the click wheel to go up,and down if you had a gb or gbc emulator or something. well if someone installed the gba emulator into rockbox would it be possible to configure the wheel to be used to function as L and R?

Can something like that be done?

random Idea

Advertisement [Remove Advertisement]

  #2  
Old 02-06-2008, 02:37 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

You need to modify the keymap in Rockbox. By the way, how you are running it on a e200v2?

  #3  
Old 02-06-2008, 03:43 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by advcomp2019 View Post
You need to modify the keymap in Rockbox. By the way, how you are running it on a e200v2?
I'M not....but its stored in ther so I can play it thru the computer. I just ran accrossed a topic a while back...when someone said they had it on a sandic product or something, and when they tried to enable the wheel it only went up,and down.....I figured if it went up and down you could configure it to operate in the gameboy advance emulator to be used as L, and R instead

  #4  
Old 02-06-2008, 04:48 PM
saratoga saratoga is offline
Rockbox Developer / Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Posts: 3,608
Default

There is no GBA emulator, and its not clear that it would be possible to write one for the Sansa.

  #5  
Old 02-07-2008, 02:39 AM
LagunaCid LagunaCid is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Posts: 43
Default

A GBA emualtor would be way too much for a small sansa to handle.

  #6  
Old 02-07-2008, 03:29 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LagunaCid View Post
A GBA emualtor would be way too much for a small sansa to handle.
why? it takes up too much space or the qualitys are too high?

  #7  
Old 02-07-2008, 03:40 PM
Cruleworld's Avatar
Cruleworld Cruleworld is offline
Zune Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2006
Location: In a secluded cave
Posts: 2,728
Default

The Sansa's processor chip isn't powerful enough to handle GBA games.
__________________
Players: Zune 30GB (Music), iPod Touch 8GB 2g (Apps/Podcasts), Zune HD 32GB (sold to brother)

  #8  
Old 02-07-2008, 04:07 PM
animepro31987 animepro31987 is offline
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2008
Posts: 26
Default

ooooooh.......and the sega generator too?

  #9  
Old 02-07-2008, 04:45 PM
chrisjs162216 chrisjs162216 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Somewhere
Posts: 1,515
Default

Last I checked the Sansa was a DAP, not a game console. The sansa wasn't built to play games, and doesn't have the processor speed needed for most emulators.

  #10  
Old 02-07-2008, 04:55 PM
advcomp2019's Avatar
advcomp2019 advcomp2019 is offline
Ultra Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 4,838
Default

Animepro31987, you should do some research before posting.

Plus this is just getting nowhere so "Closing Time."

Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump



All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:53 PM.